Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vitorino, Myrella dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-08-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction. Children with autism or Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and their families need the care of a multidisciplinary team and occupational therapy usually is involved, because the child may have difficulties in daily activities such as self-care tasks, play, leisure, social participation and education. Functional performance seems to be related to the sensory profile of the child, however, there is little national research in this area. Goals. Describe the functional and sensory profile of children with autism and analyze the implications for occupational therapy practice. Method. The participants were six children from three to five years whose mothers answered a questionnaire on the history of child development, the Childhood Autism Rating Scale (CARS) translated and adapted for use in Brazil, Brazil Economic Classification Criteria, version to Inventory Pediatric Evaluation of Disability (PEDI) and the Sensory Profile. Results. Regarding the functional profile, all children had impaired ability to perform self-care skills and social function and good performance in mobility. The greatest difficulties were in tasks of personal toilet hygiene and dressing. Regarding the sensory profile, most children have typical performance in the auditory, visual and tactile processing, and the vestibular, oral and multisensory processing. As for items modulation, the most common changes were related to body position and movement and sensory and visual input affecting emotional response, whose items most children have changed. The emotional reaction and sensory sensitivity were factors that had problems. Conclusion. The self-care tasks that the children had more difficulty performing require perceptual-sensory, and motor skills praxic. The sensory response can interfere with daily activities, which can be verified by analyzing the data in this study, and these difficulties are also related to the discrimination of different sensory stimuli as the skills of manual dexterity. Thus, when dealing with this population it is necessary that the Occupational Therapist include more specific assessment of motor and process skills protocols so you can get the most complete listing of these children.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Autismo infantil
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacional
dc.subject: Autistic disorder-
dc.subject: Evaluation-
dc.subject: Occupational therapy-
dc.title: Perfil funcional e sensorial de crianças com autismo: implicações para a terapia ocupacional
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ARAÚJO, Clarice Ribeiro Soares-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução. Crianças com autismo infantil ou Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) e sua família necessitam dos cuidados de uma equipe interdisciplinar e a terapia ocupacional geralmente está envolvida, pois a criança pode apresentar dificuldades em atividades do cotidiano, como tarefas de autocuidado, brincar, lazer, participação social e educação. O desempenho funcional parece estar relacionado ao perfil sensorial da criança, entretanto, são escassas as pesquisas nacionais nesta área. Objetivos. Descrever o perfil funcional e sensorial de crianças com autismo e analisar as implicações para a prática da terapia ocupacional. Método. Participaram do estudo seis crianças de três a cinco anos cujas mães responderam a um questionário sobre o histórico do desenvolvimento da criança, a Childhood Autism Rating Scale (CARS) versão traduzida e adaptada para uso no Brasil, ao Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil, ao Inventário de Avaliação de Incapacidade Pediátrica (PEDI) e ao Perfil Sensorial. Resultados. Em relação ao perfil funcional, todas as crianças tiveram prejuízo na capacidade de executar as habilidades de autocuidado e de função social e bom desempenho na mobilidade. As maiores dificuldades das crianças foram em tarefas de higiene pessoal, toalete e vestir. Quanto ao perfil sensorial, a maioria das crianças possuem desempenho típico em relação ao processamento auditivo, visual e tátil, e alterações no processamento vestibular, oral e multissensorial. Quanto aos itens de modulação, as alterações mais comuns foram relacionadas à posição do corpo e movimento e o input sensorial e visual afetando a resposta emocional, cujos itens a maioria das crianças tiveram alterações. A reação emocional e a sensibilidade sensorial foram fatores que apresentaram problemas. Conclusão. As tarefas de autocuidado que as crianças tiveram mais dificuldades para executar requerem habilidades percepto-sensoriais, práxicas e motoras. A resposta sensorial pode interferir nas atividades do cotidiano, o que pode ser constatado através da análise dos dados desta pesquisa, e, estas dificuldades estão também relacionadas à discriminação de diferentes estímulos sensoriais como as habilidades de destreza manual. Assim, ao lidar com esta população faz-se necessário que o terapeuta ocupacional inclua protocolos de avaliação mais específicos das habilidades motoras e de processo para que possa obter o perfil mais completo destas crianças.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Terapia Ocupacional-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR