Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Ana Lúcia Tavares de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-04-
dc.description.abstract: The research aims to analyze the contribution of the master Vó Mera as source of information for the patrimonial memory of the Afro-Brazilian culture in João Pessoa, Paraíba. In this way, it proposes to map the documentary collection of the House of Culture Vó Mera understanding it as an informational source in the construction of the patrimonial memory of that culture; to identify the cultural and artistic activities carried out by the teacher that foster the patrimonial memory of the researched culture and to understand the life history of Vó Mera as a source of information for the patrimonial memory of the practices and manifestations of the Afro-Brazilian culture in the municipality on-screen. The artistic trajectory of the master Vó Mera is a source of information and patrimonial memory of the analyzed culture, therefore the cultural manifestations of this master are investigated, understood in the field of Information Science. This research is justified in order to foment the discussions of the pertinent aspects of the culture of Afro-Brazilian matrix, in a special way, in the Graduate Programs in Information Science. It presents contributions to memory and identity in the local cultural scene, aiming to understand information sources as constituent elements for the dissemination of cultural manifestations. The theoretical and methodological procedure of this research consists of the History of Thematic Life through semi-structured interviews. The study points to the life history, practices and cultural manifestations spread by the master Vó Mera, as sources of information that influence the constitution of Afro-Brazilian culture, as well as in the preservation, conservation and dissemination of this culture. The practices and artistic manifestations of the group Vó Mera and its Netinhas, in the course of their trajectory in the cultural scene are considered elements that form the culture and disseminate the cultural heritage in João Pessoa. We point out that the protagonists of the AfroBrazilian manifestations are instigated to reflect their role in contemporary society, especially in the cultural scenario, which is still shaped by the dominant ideology of culture that tends not to contemplate the diverse cultural manifestations that exist today.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Memória patrimonial
dc.subject: Fontes de informação
dc.subject: Cultura afro-brasileira
dc.subject: Vó Mera e suas Netinhas
dc.subject: Casa de Cultura Vó Mera
dc.subject: Afro-Brazilian culture
dc.subject: Vó Mera and his Netinhas
dc.subject: House of Culture Vó Mera
dc.subject: Patrimonial memory
dc.subject: Costumes – África
dc.subject: Cultura afro-brasileira – Memória – João Pessoa - PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Patrimonio Cultural – Casa de Cultura Vó Mera
dc.subject: História oral
dc.title: Cultura de matriz Afro-brasileira: um estudo à luz da história de vida de Vó Mera mestra da cultura popular de João Pessoa-Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Izabel França de-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa objetiva analisar a contribuição da mestra Vó Mera enquanto fonte de informação para a memória patrimonial da cultura de matriz afro-brasileira em João Pessoa, Paraíba. Desse modo, propõe mapear o acervo documental da Casa de Cultura Vó Mera, compreendendo-o como fonte informacional na construção da memória patrimonial dessa cultura; identificar as atividades culturais e artísticas realizadas pela mestra que fomentam a memória patrimonial da cultura pesquisada e compreender a história de vida de Vó Mera como fonte de informação para a memória patrimonial das práticas e manifestações da cultura de matriz afro-brasileira no município em tela. A trajetória artística da mestra Vó Mera é fonte de informação e memória patrimonial da cultura analisada, por isso investigam-se as manifestações culturais dessa mestra, compreendidas no campo da Ciência da Informação. Esta pesquisa se justifica no sentido de fomentar as discussões dos aspectos pertinentes da cultura de matriz afro-brasileira, de maneira especial, nos Programas de Pósgraduação em Ciência da Informação. Apresenta contribuições para a memória e identidade no cenário cultural local, aspirando compreender as fontes informacionais como elementos constituintes para a disseminação das manifestações culturais. O procedimento teórico e metodológico desta pesquisa consiste na História de Vida Temática através de entrevistas semiestruturadas. O estudo aponta a história de vida, as práticas e as manifestações culturais difundidas pela mestra Vó Mera, como fontes de informação que influenciam na constituição da cultura de matriz afrobrasileira, bem como na preservação, conservação e disseminação dessa cultura. As práticas e manifestações artísticas do grupo Vó Mera e suas Netinhas, no decorrer da sua trajetória no cenário cultural, são consideradas elementos formadores da cultura e disseminam o patrimônio cultural em João Pessoa. Ponderamos que as protagonistas das manifestações afro-brasileiras são instigadas a refletir seu papel na sociedade contemporânea, sobretudo, no cenário cultural, o qual ainda é moldado pela ideologia dominante da cultura que tende a não contemplar as diversas manifestações culturais existentes na atualidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR