Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Tavares, Aureliana da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-27-
dc.description.abstract: The history of the physically disabled throughout the centuries is similar to that concerning other deficiencies, regarding the principles of suffering, humiliation, omission, sacrifice and death. An oscillation between exclusion and acceptance had existed since ancient times, but presenting a difference disparity, with more exclusion than acceptance. Thus, this research aimed to develop a brief historical study from the primitive society to the Brazilian Inclusion Law/2016, demonstrating how the disabled have been treated and the posture of Brazilian society oscillating between acceptance and exclusion. The difficulties faced by this social group to obtain access to regular schools and to be inserted in society exercising their rights and duties as Brazilian citizens, deserve questioning and investigation. Difficulties in locomotion, such as access to adapted buses and regular sidewalks and boosting the construction of an inclusive society that sees everyone as able people. Studies in light of feirean thinking allow for reflective moments and struggles to overcome social differences, improvement in quality of life, social structure and conscious citizens that together, alongside respect, dignity and competence, could build a better society, with less social inequality, inhumanity, selfishness and, thus, the inclusion of all, regardless of their limitations. The study was structured on the basis of a qualitative bibliographical and documentary research, which will provide scientific support for the study of the history of people with physical disabilities or reduced mobility over the years and their acceptance and inclusion in society. The data-collection procedure, both documentary and bibliographic, was carried out using international documents, namely the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (1948), United Nations Organization, Declaration of Salamanca (1994), Guatemala Convention (1999), national documents, as the Brazilian Constitution of 1988, the Law on Guidelines and Basis of Brazilian Education No. 9394/96, Chapter V which deals with Special Education and the National Education Plan (PNE), and regional documents, such as the State Education Plan - PEE and the Municipal Education Plan - SME. The construction of a new society comprising welcoming people, problematizing education practitioners and perspectives concerning criticality and determination in the organization of the educational system, will favor the operationalization of a social context focused on truly inclusive actions.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Cadeirantes
dc.subject: Sociedade
dc.subject: Accessibility
dc.subject: Inclusion
dc.subject: Wheelchair-bound people
dc.subject: Society
dc.subject: Deficientes físicos - Inclusão
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.subject: Cadeirantes
dc.subject: Deficiências físicas - Estudo
dc.subject: Diferenças sociais - Superação
dc.title: Por onde anda a inclusão?: breves passos a história dos deficientes no Brasil e na Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Janine Marta Coelho-
dc.description.resumo: A história dos deficientes físicos ao longo dos séculos não se difere das demais deficiências, partindo dos princípios de sofrimento, humilhação, omissão, sacrifício, morte. A oscilação entre exclusão e aceitação já existia desde em tempos remotos, mas em disparidade de diferença: mais exclusão que aceitação. Destarte, a pesquisa pretendeu desenvolver um breve estudo histórico desde a sociedade primitiva até a Lei Brasileira de Inclusão/2016 apresentando como os deficientes físicos eram tratados e a postura da sociedade brasileira oscilante entre aceitação e exclusão. As dificuldades enfrentadas por este grupo social a ter acesso a uma escola regular, para ser inserido na sociedade exercendo seus direitos e deveres como cidadãos brasileiros é algo que merece questionamento e indagação. As dificuldades de locomoção, tais como: ter acesso a ônibus adaptados e calçadas regulares, implusionam a construção de uma sociedade inclusiva que vejam a todos como sendo pessoas capacitadas. Os estudos à luz do pensamento feireano, possibilitou momentos reflexivos e embate para a superação das diferenças sociais, um melhoramento na qualidade de vida, na estrutura social e em cidadãos consciente de que juntos, com respeito, dignidade e competência, poderão construir uma sociedade melhor, com menos desigualdade social, desumanidade, egoísmo e assim, haver a inclusão de todos, independente de suas limitações. O estudo estruturou-se com base numa pesquisa qualitativa de caráter bibliográfico e documental, que oportunizará suporte científico para o aprofundamento do estudo da história das pessoas com deficiências físicas ou mobilidade reduzida ao longo dos anos, sua aceitação e inclusão na sociedade. O procedimento de coleta de dados, documental e bibliográfico, foi organizado através de documentos internacionais: Declaração Universal dos Direitos Humanos (1948), Organização das Nações Unidas, Declaração de Salamanca (1994), Convenção de Guatemala (1999), documentos nacionais: a Constituição Brasileira de (1988), a Lei de Diretrizes e Base da Educação Brasileira nº 9394/96, cujo capítulo V é voltado para a Educação Especial e o Plano Nacional de Educação – PNE e os documentos regionais tais como: Plano Estadual de Educação - PEE e o Plano Municipal de Educação - PME. Consideramos que a construção de uma nova sociedade com pessoas acolhedoras, praticantes de uma educação problematizadora, de perspectivas à criticidade e determinação na organização do sistema educacional, favorecerá a operacionalização de um contexto social voltado a uma ação de fato inclusiva.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR