Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Almeida, Karla Katiuscia Nóbrega de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-14-
dc.description.abstract: Among the theoretical models that can help in the understanding of the relations between companies, we chose in this study the Theory of Transaction Costs, which explains the interorganizational cooperation as a possibility to guarantee the reduced transaction costs, economic efficiency and transactional stability, together with the Contingency Theory, which offers explanatory potential for the determinants of managerial accounting practices. However, the accounting research has ignored the implications of the relationship between firms in control, satisfying themselves with their fixation on the traditional organizational hierarchy. In addition to the hierarchy, the market and the hybrid forms of transaction governance, predicted by the Theory of Transaction Costs, differ mainly depending on the characteristics of the transactions (frequency, uncertainty and specificity of assets) and contractual law regime which they are subject. In this perspective, broad economic, social and organizational tendencies can affect the companies and their individual practices, motivating the insertion of the relational perspective in the study of the determinants of the adoption of advanced management accounting practices. Thus, this thesis aimed to analyze how the distinctive attributes of transactions and contracts in relationships with suppliers and customers can influence the adoption of advanced management accounting practices. For this purpose, a multi-case study was carried out in six industries defined by theoretical sampling, through interviews and direct observation, analyzed with the support of the content analysis within each case and among the cases, according to the script proposed by Eisenhardt (1989). In order to achieve the proposed general objective, six propositions were established, derived from the research question, and verified through the cross-search of patterns made possible by the analysis among the cases. The results showed that some specific advanced management accounting practices, such as open book accounting, cost evaluation of product quality and zero base budget, among others, tend to be more important depending on the formality of contracts, duration and contractual completeness. It has also been found that the uncertainty in customer transactions perceived at moderate or high levels is associated with advanced performance appraisal practices. It is concluded that the uncertainty in the transactions with clients and the conclusion of formal contracts and their completeness with suppliers and clients, influences the adoption of advanced management accounting practices, initially impacting those related to performance evaluation and, as the contract term is broadened and the completeness of the perceived contract increases, the advance in practices is verified in those related to costs and financial control and planning and budgets.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Transação
dc.subject: Contratos
dc.subject: Fornecedores
dc.subject: Clientes
dc.subject: Práticas de contabilidade gerencial avançadas
dc.subject: Transaction
dc.subject: Contracts
dc.subject: Suppliers
dc.subject: Customers
dc.subject: Advanced management accounting practices
dc.title: Controle gerencial nas relações entre organizações: um estudo sob a perspectiva da teoria dos custos de transação
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Callado, Antônio André Cunha-
dc.description.resumo: Dentre os modelos teóricos que podem ajudar na compreensão das relações entre empresas, elegeu-se nesse estudo a Teoria dos Custos de Transação, que explica a cooperação interorganizacional como uma possibilidade de garantir os custos de transação reduzidos, eficiência econômica e estabilidade transacional, juntamente com a Teoria da Contingência, que oferece potencial explicativo para os determinantes das práticas de contabilidade gerencial. Entretanto, a pesquisa contábil tem ignorado as implicações do relacionamento entre empresas no controle, satisfazendo-se com sua fixação na tradicional hierarquia organizacional. Além da hierarquia, o mercado e as formas híbridas de governança das transações, previstas pela Teoria dos Custos de Transação, diferem entre si, principalmente, dependendo das características das transações (frequência, incerteza e especificidade de ativos) e do regime de direito contratual ao qual estão sujeitas. Nesta perspectiva, amplas tendências econômicas, sociais e organizacionais podem afetar as empresas e suas práticas individuais, motivando a inserção da perspectiva relacional no estudo dos determinantes da adoção de práticas de contabilidade gerencial avançadas. Assim, esta tese objetivou analisar como os atributos distintivos das transações e dos contratos nas relações com fornecedores e clientes podem influenciar a adoção de práticas de contabilidade gerencial avançadas. Para tanto, realizou-se estudo de casos múltiplos, em seis indústrias definidas por amostragem teórica, por meio de entrevistas e observação direta, analisadas com apoio da análise de conteúdo dentro de cada caso e entre os casos, conforme roteiro proposto por Eisenhardt (1989). Com vista ao atingimento do objetivo geral proposto, seis proposições foram estabelecidas, derivadas da questão de pesquisa, e verificadas por meio da busca cruzada de padrões possibilitada pela análise entre os casos. Os resultados sinalizaram que algumas práticas específicas de contabilidade gerencial avançadas, como o open book accounting, avaliação do custo da qualidade do produto e orçamento base zero, entre outras, tendem a ser mais importantes, dependendo da formalidade dos contratos, vigência e completude contratual. Verificou-se também que a incerteza nas transações com clientes percebida em níveis moderados ou altos está associada a práticas de avaliação de desempenho avançadas. Conclui-se que a incerteza nas transações com clientes e a celebração de contratos formais e sua completude com fornecedores e clientes, influencia a adoção de práticas de contabilidade gerencial avançadas, inicialmente impactando aquelas relativas a avaliação de desempenho e, à medida que a vigência contratual se amplia e a completude do contrato percebida aumenta, o avanço nas práticas se verifica naquelas relativas a custos e controle financeiro e a planejamento e orçamentos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR