https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15208Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Isidro, Thaís Jussara de Oliveira Guedes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigated the training trajectory, the professional and the contributions of the educator, secretary and manager Nilza Fernandes de Souza to the education of Mamanguape / PB, especially in what concerns the work developed in the Modern Institute, recognized school of the municipality. It is the unveiling of narratives and stories recalled and re-signified by the educator about their work in the ambit of this educational institution of Mamanguape. In order to do so, her professional career was investigated, constructed between the years of 1954 and 1985, period that includes the beginning of her professional work in the Modern Institute, until her retirement, although she remains acting as deputy director of the Institute even today. Delineated through the theoretical-methodological approach of the New Cultural History, linked to the third generation of the Annales, and guided by the premises of Oral History, this work examined the reminiscences of Nilza Fernandes through interviews that cover his family background, his initial formation and the activities developed within the Modern Institute, since she entered the institution as a junior high school student, her first job as a secretary and the development and consolidation of her professional career as a teacher. Thus, this biographical research (Auto) brings to light, through the memory of the educator, the historical context concerning the culture, economy, politics, society and education of Mamanguape and surroundings, making possible to understand a time through the configuration of the respective society analyzed. From the narratives of Nilza Fernandes' memoirs, we cover some paradigmatic changes that permeated the social and educational milieu during her performance, among them the coexistence with students, principals and families, changes in educational legislation, discipline and indiscipline, authority and authoritarianism, learning and non-learning, modes of evaluation, approval and reprobation, as well as beliefs, values and norms, using experience as a producer of meanings and meanings. We divide the research into three moments. Initially, we discussed how our meeting with the educator Nilza Fernandes, the admission to the master's degree and the constitution of the research occurred. Soon after, we discussed the origin of Nilza Fernandes and the beginning of her school education, which contributed to the perception of the social, economic and political context in which the educator was inserted. Finally, we cover her work and professional training at Instituto Moderno, in Mamanguape / PB, including her dedication to Paraíba education and the importance of giving historicity to her performance and contribution as an educator in the educational debate in Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nilza Fernandes de Souza | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História oral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | (Auto)biografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nilza Fernandes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memory | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oral history | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autobiography | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Nilza Fernandes de Souza: tessituras de memórias de uma educadora de Mamanguape/PB (1954 – 1985) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Maria Lúcia da Silva | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investigou a trajetória de formação, a profissional e as contribuições da educadora, secretária e gestora Nilza Fernandes de Souza à educação de Mamanguape/PB, especialmente no que tange ao trabalho desenvolvido no Instituto Moderno, reconhecida escola do município. Trata-se do desvelamento das narrativas e das histórias rememoradas e ressignificadas pela educadora sobre sua atuação no âmbito desta instituição educacional de Mamanguape. Para tanto, foi investigado seu percurso profissional, construído entre os anos de 1954 e 1985, período que compreende o início de sua atuação profissional no Instituto Moderno, até a sua aposentadoria, embora permaneça atuando como diretora adjunta do Instituto ainda hoje (2018). Delineado por meio da abordagem teóricometodológica da Nova História Cultural, ligada à terceira geração dos Annales, e guiado pelas premissas da História Oral, este trabalho esquadrinhou as reminiscências de Nilza Fernandes através de entrevistas que abarcam sua origem familiar, sua formação inicial e as atividades desenvolvidas no interior do Instituto Moderno, desde que adentrou a instituição como aluna do curso ginasial, o primeiro trabalho como secretária, até o desenvolvimento e consolidação de sua trajetória profissional enquanto docente e gestora escolar. Destarte, esta pesquisa de cunho (Auto)biográfico traz à tona, por intermédio das memórias da educadora, o contexto histórico concernente à cultura, economia, política, sociedade e educação de Mamanguape e arredores, possibilitando compreender uma época e a configuração da respectiva sociedade retratada. A partir das narrativas de memórias da professora Nilza Fernandes, abarcamos algumas mudanças paradigmáticas que permearam o meio educacional e social durante sua atuação, dentre as quais a convivência com alunos, diretores e famílias, as mudanças na legislação educacional, a (in)disciplina, os modos de ensinar, aprender e avaliar, a promoção e retenção dos educandos; além das crenças, valores e normas que permeavam e os que ainda permeiam o fazer docente, usando a experiência como produtora de sentidos e significados. Dividimos a pesquisa em três momentos. Inicialmente, discorremos sobre como se deu nosso encontro com a educadora Nilza Fernandes, o ingresso no mestrado e a constituição da pesquisa. Em seguida, falamos sobre a origem de Nilza e o início de sua formação escolar, o que contribuiu para a percepção do contexto social, econômico e político que circundava a sociedade de Rio Tinto/PB e Mamanguape/PB no período entre 1940 e 1950. Por fim, abrangemos a formação docente e atuação profissional de Nilza Fernandes no Instituto Moderno, em Mamanguape/PB, compreendendo sua dedicação à educação paraibana e a importância de dar historicidade à atuação e contribuição desta educadora no debate educacional na Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |