Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rocha, Nathália Fernandes Egito-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-11-
dc.description.abstract: The National Curricular Common Base (NCCB) was widely discussed in the last three years (2015-2018) through numerous debates on curricular policies. The NCCB is a document of normative character that by justifying to guarantee the learning rights of Brazilian students, determines a set of "essential learning". In this thesis, we propose to investigate what are the meanings of the teaching that pervades the NCCB and how they are interpreted by the teachers. We assume that the NCCB is characterized as a normative and performative curriculum, which has the potential to deprofessionalize the teachers and introduces them into a rationalistic and unreflective logic, impairing their autonomy. On the other hand, we consider that what is developed in schools, especially by teachers, extrapolates the boundaries and propositions of curricular policy. Therefore, we aim to analyze what are the relationships between NCCB curriculum policy discourses and schoolteacher‟s discourses and to what extent these meanings translate the identities and actions taken by teachers. Methodologically, through a qualitative and exploratory approach, we carried out a documentary and field study in three schools of João Pessoa, Paraíba. We organized a focus group to collect the data, and based on the methodological theoretical framework of Stephen Ball (1992; 1994; 2001; 2016) and Norma Fairclough (2001), we analyzed the collected data. We realize that, while recognizing that the NCCB projects performative identities in teachers, both regarding rhetoric and policy strategies, these identities are not limited to this. Diverse and simultaneously, they are constructed in the daily life of the school and through the subjectivity of the people involved. Finally, we highlight the need to strengthen the debate about the autonomy in curricular decisions and the democratic management of the school, as a way to resist the culture of performativity and managerialism.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Base Nacional Comum Curricular
dc.subject: Docência
dc.subject: Discursos
dc.subject: National Curricular Common Base (NCCB)
dc.subject: Teaching work
dc.subject: Discourses
dc.title: Base Nacional Comum Curricular e docência: discursos e significações
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Maria Zuleide da Costa-
dc.description.resumo: A Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) foi amplamente discutida no último triênio (2015-2018) através dos inúmeros debates sobre as políticas curriculares. A BNCC é um documento de caráter normativo que, justificando garantir os direitos de aprendizagem dos/as estudantes brasileiros/as, determina um conjunto de “aprendizagens essenciais”. Nesta tese, propomo-nos a investigar quais são as significações da docência que perpassam a BNCC (El e EF) e de que forma elas são interpretadas pelos docentes. Supomos que a BNCC se caracteriza enquanto um currículo normativo e performático, que tem a potencialidade de desprofissionalizar o docente e o introduz em uma lógica racionalista e irreflexiva, de prejuízo a sua autonomia. Por outro lado, consideramos que o que é desenvolvido nas escolas, sobretudo pelos docentes, extrapola as fronteiras e proposições da política curricular. Por isso, tomamos por objetivo analisar quais as relações entre os discursos da política curricular de BNCC e dos professores das escolas e em que medida essas significações traduzem as identidades e as ações assumidas pelos professores. Metodologicamente, através de uma abordagem qualitativa e exploratória, realizamos um estudo documental e de campo em três escolas de João Pessoa, Paraíba. Fizemos uso do grupo focal enquanto instrumento de coleta de dados e nos fundamentamos no referencial teórico metodológico de Stephen Ball e colaboradores (1992; 1994; 2001; 2016) e de Norma Fairclough (2001) para a análise dos dados da pesquisa. Percebemos que, mesmo reconhecendo que a BNCC projeta identidades performáticas nos docentes, tanto no que dizem respeito à retórica quanto às estratégias da política, essas identidades não são reduzidas a isto. Diversa e simultaneamente, elas são construídas no cotidiano da escola e através das subjetividades dos envolvidos. Finalmente, evidenciamos a necessidade de fortalecer o debate sobre a autonomia nas decisões curriculares e referente à gestão democrática da escola como forma de resistir à cultura da performatividade e do gerencialismo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR