Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moraes, Scarllet O'hara de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-11-
dc.description.abstract: The growing search for biofuels aims at the use of renewable raw materials in order to avoid the scarcity of non-renewable materials, as well as all the environmental problems resulting from their use, such as the emission of greenhouse gases. In Brazil the most commonly used biofuel is ethanol from sugarcane, but there are others such as biogas and biodiesel. The production in the sugar and alcohol industry is seasonal due to the raw material, so that the mills spend approximately four months a year without producing, this time called the off-season. Biomass is targeted for this production because it has a high sugar content in its lignocellulosic composition. The environmental problems arising from industrial waste are a global reality, many waste from the food industry is not used and end up returning to the environment in the form of pollution. There is a need to reuse these wastes in order to avoid the degradation of the environment. The present study aimed to evaluate the juice of the pineapple peel which is abundant in the region of Paraiba, as raw material for the production of hydrous ethanol, with the main objective of demonstrating that the sugar and alcohol industry can use this residue in its plant for a possible reduction of the off season The parameters analyzed before and during the fermentation were: Acidity, SSS, pH, ART, AR, POL, purity, conductivity and alcohol content, as well as bacterial contamination and viability of yeast during fermentation, and for initial adjustment of the bark juice SSS was used the residual molasses of the sugar mill Agroval. The average fermentation efficiency was 84.23%. Hydrated ethanol with an alcohol content of 94.8 MPa (% m), acidity 13.7 mg / L, conductivity 64.6 μs / m and specific mass at 20 ° C of 804.7 kg / m 3 were obtained. in accordance with the standards established by the National Agency of Petroleum, Natural Gas and Biofuels - ANP.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Biomassa
dc.subject: Fermentação
dc.subject: Destilação
dc.subject: Biomass
dc.subject: Fermentation
dc.subject: Distillation
dc.title: Etanol hidratado derivado da casca do abacaci (Ananas comosus L. Merril).
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marta Célia Dantas-
dc.description.resumo: A crescente busca pelos bicombustíveis visa a utilização de matérias primas renováveis, com o intuito de evitar a escassez de matérias não renováveis, bem como todos os problemas ambientais resultantes do uso dos mesmos, como a emissão de gases de efeito estufa. No Brasil o bicombustível mais utilizado é o etanol a partir da cana-de-açúcar, porém existem outros como o biogás e o biodiesel. A produção na indústria sucroalcooleira é sazonal devido a matéria prima, de forma que as usinas passam aproximadamente quatro meses por ano sem produzir, tempo este denominado de entressafra. A biomassa é visada para esta produção por possuir elevado índice de açúcares em sua composição lignocelulósica. Os problemas ambientais advindos de resíduos industriais são uma realidade global, muitos rejeitos da indústria de alimentos não são aproveitados e acabam voltando ao meio ambiente em forma de poluição. Existe uma necessidade de reaproveitamento desses resíduos afim de evitar a degradação do meio ambiente. O presente estudo visou avaliar o suco da casca do abacaxi que é abundante na região paraibana, como matéria prima para produção do etanol hidratado, com principal objetivo de demonstrar que a indústria sucroalcooleira pode utilizar este resíduo em sua planta para uma possível diminuição do período da entressafra. Os parâmetros analisadas antes e durante a fermentação foram: Acidez, S.S.S, pH, ART, AR, POL, pureza, condutividade e teor alcoólico, bem como podese acompanhar a contaminação bacteriana e viabilidade da levedura durante a fermentação, e para ajuste inicial do S.S.S do suco da casca foi utilizado o melaço residual da usina de açúcar Agroval. A média da eficiência da fermentação foi de 84,23%. Obteve-se um etanol hidratado com teor alcoólico em 94,8 INPM (%m), acidez 13,7 mg/L, condutividade 64,6 µs/m e massa especifica à 20°C de 804,7 kg/m3, estando assim de acordo com as normas estabelecidas pela Agência Nacional de Petróleo, Gás Natural e Bicombustíveis – ANP.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Energias Renováveis
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Energias Renováveis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR