Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Simone da-
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: The present study registered the use, knowledge and importance of the medicinal plants used by the residents of the rural community of Palmeira, in the Municipality of Cuitegi-PB, Northeastern Brazil. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 74 informants (heads of families), aged between 23 and 98 years, 24 men and 50 women. The interviewees signed the free and informed consent form (Resolution 196/96). The IR, VUgeneral, VUcorrent and VUpotential, was applied. The botanical material collected in the field was identified, processed and incorporated in the Herbarium Jaime Coelho de Morais (CCA-UFPB-Campus II). It was used to compare VUgeneral, VUcorrent, VUpotential the Wilcoxon test. To evaluate the relationship and similarities between the VUgeneral, VUcorrent, VUpotencial and IR, the Spearman correlation test was performed. A total of 1482 citations and 142 species (72 exotics and 70 native) were found, similar values were found, belonging to 64 botanical families. The most cited species are Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E.Br. (Lemon balm) n = 65 (4.39%). Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf (Capim santo) n = 63 (4.25%). The most prominent botanical families were Fabaceae n = 15 (10.56%) and Lamiaceae n = 12 (8.45%). The leaves were the most used part of the plant n = 738 (49.80%). The Decoct obtained the largest number of citations n = 423 (28.54%). The therapeutic indications reported by the informants obtained 98 different citations of use. Among the conditions mentioned, those presenting the highest numbers were: cough n = 273 (18.42%), belly pain n = 184 (12.42%) and disorders of the digestive system n = 315 (25.78%). It was identified that the backyards is an environment in which the families cultivate plants n = 815 (54.99%). Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E.Br. (Lavender) VUgeneral (0,88). Current value for money Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E.Br. (VUcorrent = 0.73) and the potential value of Anacardium occidentale L. (Caju-roxo) (VUpotential = 0.55). The most versatile plant was the Mentha x piperita L (Mineral leafminer) (IR = 2) showing the highest number of therapeutic indication citations. Significant differences were found between VUgeneral and VUcorrent and, between VUcorrent and VUpotencial. No significant difference was observed between VUgeneral and VUpotencial. However, there was a significant positive relationship between all indexes tested in the research. There are no significant statistical differences regarding the age group of the women and the species cited and origin. However, there are significant differences between the group of the women and the therapeutic indications. Through the analyzes carried out, it is understood that the medicinal plants are impotant for the residents of the community of Palmeira, being used for various therapeutic purposes mainly for the treatment of affections that reach the respiratory and respiratory systems.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Etnobotânica
dc.subject: Plantas medicinais
dc.subject: Conhecimento Local
dc.subject: Ethnobotany
dc.subject: Medicinal plants
dc.subject: Traditional knowledge
dc.title: Conhecimento botânico local de plantas medicinais em uma comunidade rural no Agreste da Paraíba (Nordeste do Brasil)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bonifácio, Kallyne Machado-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa registrou o uso, conhecimento e importância das plantas medicinais utilizados pelos moradores da comunidade rural da Palmeira, no Município de Cuitegi-PB, Nordeste do Brasil. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 74 informantes (chefes de famílias), com idade entre 23 e 98 anos, sendo 24 homens e 50 mulheres. Os entrevistados assinaram o termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido (Resolução 196/96). Aplicou-se o índice de IR, VUgeral VUatual e VUpotencial. O material botânico coletado em campo foi identificado, processado e incorporado no Herbário Jaime Coelho de Morais (CCA-UFPB-Campus II). Foi utilizado para comparar VUgeral, VUatual, VUpotencial o teste Wilcoxon. Para avaliar a relação e semelhanças entre os VUgeral, VUatual, VUpotencial e IR foi realizado o teste de correlação de Spearman. Obtevese um total de 1482 citações e 142 espécies (72 exóticas e 70 nativas), foram encontrados valores similares, pertencente a 64 famílias botânicas. As espécies mais citadas são Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E.Br. (Erva-cidreira) n=65 (4,39%). Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf (Capim santo) n= 63 (4,25%). As famílias botânicas mais destacadas foram a Fabaceae n=15 (10,56%) e Lamiaceae n=12 (8,45%). As folhas foram a parte da planta mais utilizadas n=738 (49,80%). O Decocto obteve o maior número de citações n=423 (28,54%). As indicações terapêuticas referidas pelos informantes obtiveram 98 citações de uso diferentes. Dentre as afecções citadas, as que apresentaram os maiores números: tosse n=273 (18,42%), dor de barriga n=184 (12,42%) e transtornos do sistema digestório n=315 (25,78%). Identificou-se que os quintais é um ambiente no qual as famílias cultivam plantas n=815 (54,99%). A Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E.Br. (Erva cidreira) VUgeral (0,88). Valor de uso atual a Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E.Br. (Erva cidreira) (VUatual= 0,73) e o valor potencial Anacardium occidentale L. (Caju-roxo) (VUpotencial= 0,55). A planta mais versátil foi a Mentha x piperita L (Hortelã da folha miúda) (IR = 2) mostrando-se com o maior número de citações de indicação terapêutica. Foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre o VUgeral e VUatual e, entre VUatual e VUpotencial. Não foi observado uma relação uma diferença significativa entre VUgeral e VUpotencial. Porém, houve uma relação positiva significativa entre todos os índices testado na pesquisa. Não existem diferenças estatísticas significativas quanto ao grupo etário das mulheres e as espécies citadas e origem. Entretanto, existem diferenças significativas entre o grupo estário das mulheres e as indicações terapêuticas. Atraves das análises realizadas, entende-se que as plantas medicinais são impotântes para os moradores da comunidade da Palmeira, sendo utilizadas para diversos fins terapêuticos principalmente para o tratamento de afecções que atingem os sistemas disgestório e respiratório.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gerenciamento Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR