https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15391
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Souza, Maria de Fátima de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-16 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Although Poincianella pyramidalis has been used therapeutically in humans, it has also been responsible for miscarriages and malformations in small ruminants, and experimental researches describing intoxication in goats, mollusks and bees have been reported, proving that the plant has toxic effects. The objective of this study was to analyze natural cases, investigate and map the cases of intoxication by P. pyramidalis in goats in the semi-arid region of the Northeast Brazil, as well as to determine the teratogenic effects in Wistar rats (Rattus novergicus) and their concepts, proving, therefore, the toxic effects of the plant. Epidemiological investigations, clinical evaluations of goats affected by malformations and necropsies of aborted fetuses were carried out in 12 properties located in the municipalities of Gurjão and Soledade - Paraíba, and one in the municipality of Pau dos Ferros - Rio Grande do Norte. The study considered only the properties that had basically the presence of P. pyramidalis among teratogenic plants. In the property located in the municipality of Pau dos Ferros, it was verified the occurrence of many abortions and birth of malformed goats, affecting 90% of pregnant goats. In the 12 properties belonging to the municipalities of Gurjão and Soledade, spontaneous cases of embryonic mortality, miscarriages and malformations affected 257 goats (41.1% of the goats of the herd). Arthrogryposis was the main congenital malformation observed. Necropsy and histopathological exams of four fetuses accompanied by placentas did not detect the presence of infectious agents. The cases of embryonic loss, abortions and malformations were predominantly concentrated during the seasons of the year when pasture was scarce, but P. pyramidalis was available on the properties due to the occurrence of pre-season rains, which did not allow the germination of pasture, but regrowth of P. pyramidalis. In the experiment using rats, 30 pregnant female Wistar rats were divided into 2 groups: experimental and control group. The experimental group was subdivided into three subgroups of five females (GI, GII and GIII), for each group were given a commercial diet with 30% of P. pyramidalis dry leaves ad libitum at different stages of gestation (1-7, 8-14, and 15-21 days). Control group received only the commercial diet ad libitum. It was decided that deliveries were normal. No differences were observed between the consumption of food and water among experimental groups and control group, nor did clinical changes occur in experimental groups. Most rats gave birth between 21-23 days. Rats from GI group had fetal reabsorption and other groups had small fetuses with bone malformation, which some of them born with congenital cataract. The results of this work demonstrate that P. pyramidalis causes problems in all stages of pregnancy, resulting in a high rate of fetal reabsorption, mortality in fetuses of goats and rats, as well as the birth of weak fetuses with morphological abnormalities. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Planta teratogênica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Artrogripose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reabsorção fetal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Semiárido | pt_BR |
dc.title | Abortos e malformações congênitas em caprinos e ratos, causados pela ingestão de Poincianella pyramidalis(Tul.) L.P. Queiroz(=Caesalpinia pyramidalis Tul.) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Ricardo Barbosa de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Guerra, Ricardo Romão | - |
dc.description.resumo | Poincianella pyramidalis embora tenha seu uso terapêutico em humanos, tem sido responsável por abortos e malformações em pequenos ruminantes e foram descritos também casos de intoxicação experimental em caprinos, moluscos e abelhas, comprovando que a planta possui efeitos tóxicos. Objetivou-se com este estudo fazer uma análise de casos naturais, investigar e mapear os casos de intoxicação pela planta P. pyramidalis em caprinos no semiárido do Nordeste Brasil, bem como determinar os efeitos teratogênicos em ratas Wistar (Rattus novergicus) e seus conceptos, comprovando assim, os efeitos tóxicos da planta. Foram realizadas investigações epidemiológicas, avaliações clínicas de caprinos acometidos por malformações e necropsias de fetos abortados em 12 propriedades localizadas nos municípios de Gurjão e Soledade, na Paraíba, e em uma no município de Pau dos Ferros, Rio Grande do Norte. O estudo considerou apenas as propriedades que tinham basicamente a presença de P. pyramidalis entre as plantas teratogênicas. Na propriedade localizada no município de Pau dos Ferros foi verificada a ocorrência de grande número de abortos e o nascimento de cabritos malformados, acometendo 90% das cabras gestantes. Nas 12 propriedades pertencentes aos municípios de Gurjão e Soledade na Paraíba, os casos espontâneos de mortalidade embrionária, abortos e malformações acometeram 257 cabras (41,1% das cabras dos rebanhos). A artrogripose foi a principal malformação congênita observada. Exames de necropsia e histopatológico de quatro fetos acompanhados das placentas não constataram a presença de agentes infecciosos. Os casos de perda embrionária, abortos e malformações foram concentrados predominantemente nas épocas do ano em que a pastagem estava escassa, mas havia disponibilidade de P. pyramidalis nas propriedades, devido à ocorrência das chuvas da pré-estação, que não permitiu a germinação de pasto, mas a rebrotação de P. pyramidalis. No experimento com ratas, foram utilizadas 30 ratas Wistar fêmeas prenhas, divididas em dois grupos. O grupo experimental foi subdividido em três subgrupos de cinco fêmeas (GI, GII e GIII), para cada grupo foi fornecida uma ração comercial com 30% de folhas secas P. pyramidalis ad libitum em diferentes fases de gestação (1-7; 8-14 e 15-21 dias), o grupo controle recebeu apenas a ração comercial ad libitum, optou-se que os partos fossem normais. A maioria das ratas pariram aos 21-23 dias. As ratas do grupo GI, tiveram reabsorção fetal e as dos demais grupos tiveram fetos pequenos, com malformação óssea e alguns tiveram catarata congênita. Os resultados deste trabalho demonstram que a planta P. pyramidalis é causadora de problemas em todas as fases da gestação, resultando em elevado índice de reabsorção fetal, mortalidade em fetos de caprinos e em ratos, bem como, o nascimento de fetos fracos e com anormalidades morfológicas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |