Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Macêdo, Maria da Conceição Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26-
dc.description.abstract: Molecular basis involved in successful pregnancy is not fully defined in all species. Uterine fluid contains a variety of nutrients, proteins, lipids and extracellular vesicles, including the exosomes, excreted by different cell types of maternal or fetal origin. The exosomes present in uterine fluid modulate maternal-fetal communication, transporting proteins, mARN molecules and microARNs. The objective of this study was to determine the size and quantify the exosomes present in the uterine fluid of non-pregnant and pregnant cows from artificial insemination (AI) and in vitro fertilization (IVF), in different gestational periods. The uterine fluid was collected by uterine lavage on day 18 of the estrous cycle and at 18 and 32 days of gestation. Extracellular uterine microvesicles were isolated by centrifugation; the size and concentration of the exosomes were analyzed using the NanoSight NS300. There was a significant increase in the concentration of exosomes from group AI18 to AI32 and a tendency of concentration increase from group IVF 18 to group IVF 32. Data indicate that the concentration of uterine exosomes increases with the evolution of gestation. Studies in other gestational ages and studies that determine the content and origin of these exosomes are necessary, contributing to elucidate questions related to maternal-fetal communication, as well as the differences observed in the viability of pregnancies obtained by artificial insemination and in vitro fertilization.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Vesículas extracelulares
dc.subject: Comunicação materno-fetal
dc.subject: Bovinos
dc.title: Determinação do tamanho e quantificação dos exossomos uterinos em gestações bovinas produzidas por inseminação artificial e por fertilização In Vitro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Danila Barreiro-
dc.description.resumo: As bases moleculares envolvidas no sucesso gestacional não estão totalmente definidas em todas as espécies. O fluido uterino contém uma variedade de nutrientes, proteínas, lipídeos e vesículas extracelulares, incluindo exossomos, provenientes de diversos tipos celulares de origem materna ou fetal. Os exossomos presentes no fluido uterino atuam na comunicação materno-fetal sendo capazes de transportar proteínas, moléculas de RNAm e microRNAs. O objetivo desse estudo foi determinar o tamanho e quantificar os exossomos presentes no fluido uterino de vacas não prenhes e prenhes por inseminação artificial (IA) e por fertilização in vitro em diferentes períodos gestacionais. As microvesículas extracelulares uterinas foram isoladas por centrifugação, o tamanho e a concentração dos exossomos foram analisados utilizando o NanoSight NS300. Observou-se aumento significativo na concentração dos exossomos do grupo IA 18 para o IA 32 e uma tendência de aumento na concentração do grupo FIV 18 para o grupo FIV 32. Os dados indicam que a concentração dos exossomos uterinos aumenta com a evolução da gestação, sendo necessário estudos em outras idades gestacionais e ainda estudos que determinem o conteúdo e origem desses exossomos, tornando possível elucidar questões relacionadas a comunicação materno-fetal, bem como as diferenças observadas na viabilidade de gestações oriundas de inseminação artificial e fertilização in vitro.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR