https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15452Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ferreira Filho, Roberto Monteiro | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The effects of medium- and long-term smallholder farming systems in the Brazilian tropical seasonal dry forest that promote changes in the organic matter fractions (MOS) and in the physical attributes of Vertisols are unknown. Our aim here, was to evaluate the impact of different land uses on labile carbon, recalcitrant fractions of MOS and physical properties of Vertissolo under common bean – maize – fava bean rotation. This study was carried out at Queimadas, Paraíba, Brazilian Northeast in a Vertissol under field conditions. Soils samples were collected from four environments: MN: Caatinga – This environment contains only native plant species from Caatinga biome (Control); CS: Secondary growth vegetation – This environment contains typical regional tree species (native and exotic plant species) over 10 years old; and SC8 and SC44: These environments were characterized by medium (8 years) and long-term (44 years) smallholder farming systems in a common bean – maize- fava bean rotation. We establish for each environemt one plot of 800 m2. We collected soil samples from four sub-plots in each plot using a randomized systematic sampling. In each sub-plot we five and three soil samples to evaluate the fractions of the MOS and the physical attributes, respectively. For each sub-plot we also collected soil samples in three depths: 0.00 - 0.05 m; 0.05 - 0.10 m; and 0.10 - 0.20 m. Light-fraction of soil organic matter content (MOL), carbon of MOL (C-MOL), nitrogen of MOL (N-MOL), soil total organic carbon (TOC), labile carbon (LC), total nitrogen (TN), soil carbon stock (SCS), soil nitrogen stock (SNS), carbon fraction of humic substancec [i.e., humin (CFHU), humic acids (CFAH) and fulvic acids (CFAF)], bulk density (Bd), total porosity (Pt), soil macroporosity (Ma), soil microporosity (Mi), field capacity (CC), permanent wilting point (PMP), soil available water (AD) and soil resistance to penetration (RP) were investigated. We found the highest values of MOL (2.38 g kg-1), C-MOL (0.77 g kg-1), N-MOL (0.07 g kg-1), C-FHU (5.24 g kg-1), C-FAH xviii (1.9 g kg-1) and C-FAF (1.74 g kg-1) in the MN environment. The highest SCS values were observed in the both MN (10.89 Mg ha-1) and CS (10.58 Mg ha-1) environments in the 0.00 – 0.05 m depth, while the highest values of SNS were observed in the CS (1.60 Mg ha-1) and MN (1.55 Mg ha-1) environments in the 0.10 – 0.20 m depth. When we compared the MN environment with the SC8 and SC44 environments, we have found that these last two environments presented lower values of MOL, C-MOL, N-MOL, COT, NT, ECS, ENS, C-FHU, C-FAH and C-FAF in the order of 25.6 and 48.7 %; 52 and 85.7 %; 57.14 and 85.7 %; 13 and 44 %; 18.5 and 38.5 %; 11.26 and 43.7 %; 11.1 and 42.6 %; 8.55 and 42 %, respectively. The highest values of Ds were found in the MN (1,5 g cm-3) environment and in the 0.10 - 0.20 m depth (1,35 g cm-3). The highest values of Ma were observed in the SC8 and SC44 environments and in the depth of 0 - 0.05 m (0.07; 0.06 and 0.05 m3m-3), respectively. The highest RP (2.25 kg cm-2) was observed in the SC44 environment within the 0.10 - 0.20 m depth. No significant differences were found between the land uses and sampling soil depths for the CL, Pt, Mi, CC, PMP and AD. The medium- and long-term common bean – maize – fava bean rotation alter the labile and recalcitrant fractions of MOS, as well as the physical properties of a Vertisol in field conditions. The soil depth (0.00 - 0.05 m) presented the highest content of MOL, COT, NT, SCS, CFHU, CFAH and CFAF in relation to the subsurface depths (0.05 – 0.10 m and 0.10 – 0.20 m). We found no differences between the soil physical properties (Ds, Ma and RP) in both SC8 and SC44 environments, but they differed from the MN environment. There were no differences in soil water retention relationship among all the studied environments. Our study lighlight the importance to consider the trends of soil carbon contents of humic acid fractions and fulvic acids as potential indicators of changes caused by different land use into soil profile. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Caatinga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de manejo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phaseolus lunatus L. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Frações da matéria orgânica e atributos físicos de um vertissolo em sistemas de consórcio de longa duração | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Djail | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Mudanças nas frações da matéria orgânica do solo (MOS) e nos atributos físicos de Vertissolos sob sistemas de agricultura familiar com médio e longo período de cultivo no bioma Caatinga são pouco conhecidas. Assim, objetivou-se com este estudo avaliar o impacto de diferentes usos do solo em frações lábeis e recalcitrantes da MOS e em alguns atributos físicos de um Vertissolo sob sistemas de consórcio. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no município de Queimadas, PB, na região do Agreste Paraibano. Os ambientes foram: (MN: Ambiente controle com vegetação tipicamente nativa do bioma Caatinga; CS: Vegetação de crescimento secundário – ambiente recultivado com espécies arbóreas exóticas e típicas regionais há 10 anos; e SC8 e SC44: Áreas de agricultura familiar em sistema de consórcio feijão-milho-fava cultivadas a médio (8 anos) e longo (44 anos) prazos, respectivamente). Em cada parcela experimental de 800 m2 foi realizado um padrão de amostragem aleatória simples com emprego de quatro quadrantes de 200 m2. A amostragem do solo procedeu-se dentro de cada quadrante com cinco repetições para as frações da MOS e três repetições para os atributos físicos, respectivamente, nas camadas 0 - 0,05; 0,05 - 0,10 e 0,10 - 0,20 m. Foram comparados os teores de matéria orgânica leve (MOL), carbono da MOL (C-MOL), nitrogênio da MOL (N-MOL), carbono orgânico total (COT), carbono lábil (CL), nitrogênio total (NT), estoque de carbono no solo (ECS), estoque de nitrogênio no solo (ENS), carbono das frações humina (C-FHU), ácidos húmicos (C-FAH), ácidos fúlvicos (C-FAF), densidade do solo (Ds), porosidade total (Pt), macroporosidade (Ma), microporosidade (Mi), capacidade de campo (CC), ponto de murcha permanente (PMP), água disponível (AD) e resistência à penetração (RP). Os maiores valores de MOL (2,38 g kg-1), C-MOL (0,77 g kg-1), N-MOL (0,07 g kg-1), C-FHU (5,24 g kg-1), C-FAH (1,9 g kg-1) e C-FAF (1,74 g kg-1) foram observados no ambiente MN. Já os maiores valores de ECS 10,58 Mg ha-1) foram observados nos xvi ambientes MN (10,89 Mg ha-1) e CS (10,58 Mg ha-1) na camada de 0 - 0,05 m, enquanto os maiores valores de ENS foram observados nos ambiente CS (1,60 Mg ha-1) e MN (1,55 Mg ha-1) na camada de 0,10 - 0,20 m. Comparados com o ambiente MN, os ambientes SC8 e SC44 apresentaram valores de MOL, C-MOL, N-MOL, COT, NT, ECS, ENS, C-FHU, C-FAH e C-FAF inferiores, na ordem de 25,6 e 48,7 %; 52 e 85,7 %; 57,14 e 85,7 %; 13 e 44 %; 18,5 e 38,5 %; 11,26 e 43,7 %; 11,1 e 42,6 %; 8,55 e 42 %, respectivamente. Os maiores valores de Ds foram encontrados no ambiente MN (1,5 g cm-3) e na camada 0,10 - 0,20 m (1,35 g cm-3). Os maiores valores de Ma foram verificados nos ambientes SC8 e SC44 e na camada de 0 - 0,05 m (0,07; 0,06 e 0,05 m3m-3), respectivamente. Já o maior valor de RP (2,25 kg cm-2) foi verificado para a interação entre o ambiente SC44 e a camada de 0,10 - 0,20 m. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre os usos do solo e camadas de amostragem para as variáveis CL, Pt, Mi, CC, PMP e AD. Ambos os sistemas de consórcio alteram as frações lábeis e recalcitrantes da MOS, bem como os atributos físicos Ds, Ma, e RP de Vertissolo nas condições deste estudo em relação à vegetação nativa do bioma Caatinga. Observou-se o maior conteúdo de MOL, COT, NT, ECS, C-FHU, C-FAH e C-FAF na camada superficial do solo (0 - 0,05 m) em relação às camadas subsuperficiais. Quando comparados ente si, observou-se que os sistemas de consórcio apresentaram valores semelhantes dos atributos físicos Ds, Ma e RP, porém diferiram do ambiente MN. Não houve alteração na retenção de água do solo entre os ambientes estudados. As tendências observadas neste estudo reforçam a importância de considerar os teores de carbono das frações ácidos húmicos e ácidos fúlvicos como potenciais indicadores de alterações no uso e manejo do solo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Solos e Engenharia Rural | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |