https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15463
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Lima, Samantha Alves de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-11-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Goat's milk is a by-product of great importance for the food and pharmaceutical industry. Proteins have an amino acid sequence in their composition, as well as peptides obtained by the enzymatic hydrolysis process, biological activities such as inhibition of gro wth and bacterial proliferation. Thus, the objective of this work was to characterize as proteins present in the whey of goat milk, to obtain bioactive peptides through hydrolysis with pepsin with pH and time variation and to verify an ant ibacterial activity. The whey of the milk was obtained by means of acid precipitation, centrifuged and lyophilized to perform the analyzes. Protein profile identification was performed by SDS-PAGE, peptide identification was performed by SDSPAGE Tricine, the degree of hydrolysis was evaluated by the OPA method, the MIC of the antibacterial activity was evaluated against the strains of Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella spp., Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. The OPA method showed that hydrolysates have bioactivity potential because when applied statistically their degree of hydrolysis is higher than 10%. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of milk proteins on bacteria when analyzed statistically showed that the best MIC was observed for Gram-positive bacteria, and against Gram-negative strains. The results show that the time of enzymatic reaction was the criterion that most acted on the hydrolysis and the serum of the milk has an inhibitory action against the bacteria tested. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cabra | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leite caprino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perfil proteico | pt_BR |
dc.title | Caracterização proteica e atividade antibacteriana das proteínas do soro do leite caprino | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gadelha, Tatiane Santi | - |
dc.description.resumo | O soro do leite caprino é um subproduto de grande importância para a indústria alimentícia e farmacêutica. As proteínas possuem uma sequencia de aminoácidos em sua composição, assim como peptídeos obtidos pelo processo de hidrólise enzimática, atividades biológicas como a inibição do crescimento e a proliferação bacteriana. Sendo assim, o objetivo do trabalho foi caracterizar as proteínas presentes no soro do leite de cabra, obter peptídeos bioativos através da hidrólise com pepsina com variação do pH e o tempo e verificar a atividade antibacteriana. O soro do leite foi obtido por meio de precipitação ácida, centrifugado e liofilizado para realizar as analises. A identificação do perfil das proteínas foi realizad a por SDS-PAGE, a identificação dos peptídeos foi realizada por SDS-PAGE Tricina, o grau de hidrólise foi avaliado pelo método de OPA, a CIM da atividade antibacteriana foi avaliada frente às cepas de Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella spp., Staphylococcus aureus e Escherichia coli. Pelo método de OPA mostrou que os hidrolisados possuem potencial de bioatividade pois quando aplicado estatisticamente seu grau de hidrólise é superior a 10%. A concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) das proteinas do leite sobre as bactérias quando analisadas estatísticamente verificou-se que a melhor CIM ocorreu para bactérias Gram-positivas, e frente às cepas das Gram-negativas com menor grau de inibição. Os resultados mostram que o tempo de reação enzimática foi o critério que mais atuou sobre a hidrólise e o soro do leite possui ação inibitória contra as bactérias testadas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas e da Natureza | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |