https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15471Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Lucinalva Azevedo dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The target species of this study, Epidendrum cinnabarinum Salzm, besides having high ornamental potential, has a disjunct distribution between rocky outcrops in Northeast region, with small populations characterized by large interpopulation genetic differences, which makes the specie genetic integrity being threatened. In vitro cultivation techniques propitiate to obtain a large quantity of seedlings in limited time and space, being able to be used in resettlement projects of the specie or for commercial purposes. Among the components of the culture media, sucrose is a very important component in the culture medium in vitro that serves as a source of carbon and energy. In our study we used the medium 1 / 2MS with five different concentrations of sucrose: 0,0g.L-1; 10,0g.L-1; 20,0g.L-1; 30,0g.L-1 and 40,0g.L-1 sucrose. After 10 days of inoculation and germination it was evaluated, and over 80 days, it was evaluated the leaf primordium formation in protocorm; over 270 days of inoculation were evaluated: number of leaves, numbers of roots, bigger root length, shoot length, stem diameter, number of seedlings and total number of protocorms. For acclimatization seedlings originated in vitro development in these sucrose concentrations, they were transplanted to pots containing vermiculite and sphagnum moss in the ratio 1: 1, comprising five treatments with five replications, and ten seedlings in each individual plot. Over 45 days of acclimatization, the plants were evaluated for survival rate, number of leaves, numbers of roots, bigger root length, shoot length, stem diameter and larger sheet length. There was no germination at a concentration of 0,0g.L-1 sucrose. The remaining sucrose concentrations showed germination and formation of leaf primordia. The concentration of 40,0g.L-1 sucrose showed the best results for the majority of variables, in addition to promote better acclimatization in seedlings of E. cinnabarinum. It was concluded that the in vitro and ex vitro development of E. cinnabarinum was strongly and positively influenced by the concentration of sucrose in the culture medium for all variables with better results at concentrations of 30,0g.L-1 and 40, 0g.L-1 sucrose. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Orquídea – Cultivo in vitro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidendrum cinnabarinum – Aclimatização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Orquídea – Conservação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Carboidrato | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Cultivo in vitro e aclimatização de Epidendrum cinnabarinum Salzm. ex Lindl. (Orchidaceae) uma espécie com integridade genética ameaçada: uma estratégia para conservação | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Felix, Leonardo Pessoa | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Costa, Núbia Pereira da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A espécie objeto desse estudo, Epidendrum cinnabarinum Salzm, além de possuir grande potencial ornamental, possui uma distribuição disjunta entre afloramentos rochosos da Região Nordeste, com pequenas populações caracterizadas por grandes diferenças genéticas interpopulacionais, o que torna a integridade genética da espécie ameaçada. Técnicas de cultivo in vitro propiciam obter uma grande quantidade de mudas em espaço e tempo reduzido, podendo ser empregada em projetos de recolonização da espécie ou para fins comerciais. Dentre os componentes dos meios de cultura, a sacarose é um componente muito importante no meio de cultura in vitro servindo como fonte de carbono e energia. Em nosso trabalho foi utilizado o meio 1/2MS com cinco diferentes concentrações sacarose: 0,0g.L-1; 10,0g.L-1; 20,0g.L-1; 30,0g.L-1 e 40,0g.L-1 de sacarose. Aos 10 dias de inoculação foi avaliada a germinação e aos 80 dias avaliou-se a formação de primórdio foliares nos protocormos; aos 270 dias de inoculação foram avaliadas: número de folhas, números de raízes, comprimento de maior raiz, comprimento da parte aérea, diâmetro de caule, número de plântulas e número total de protocormos. Para a aclimatização plântulas oriundas do desenvolvimento in vitro nas referidas concentrações de sacarose foram transplantas para vasos contendo vermiculita e esfagno na proporção de 1:1, compondo 5 tratamentos com cinco repetições e dez plântulas em cada parcela. Aos 45 dias de aclimatização as plantas foram avaliadas quanto à taxa de sobrevivência, número de folhas, números de raízes, comprimento de maior raiz, comprimento da parte aérea, diâmetro de caule e comprimento de maior folha. Não houve germinação na concentração de 0,0g.L-1 de sacarose. As demais concentrações de sacarose apresentaram germinação e formação de primórdios foliares. A concentração de 40,0g.L-1 de sacarose apresentou os melhores resultados para a maioria das variáveis avaliadas, além de promover melhor aclimatização nas plântulas de E. cinnabarinum. Conclui-se que o desenvolvimento in vitro e ex vitro de E. cinnabarinum foi fortemente e positivamente influenciado pela concentração de sacarose no meio de cultura para todas as variáveis analisadas, com melhores resultados nas concentrações de 30,0g.L-1 e 40,0g.L-1 de sacarose. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |