https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15525
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pessoa, Tiago de Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Forage production in pasture from the Agreste Paraiba is limited due to the low level from the pasture management, absence of fertilization and of intercropping with leguminous. Besides, the little control from weigh animal cause compaction who associated with landform, favors erosion and it displacement from the nutrients. order to study only the effect of fertility on productivity, soil samples were collected (0-15 cm) in three positions (shoulder, backslope and footslope) of two hillside under distinctly managed grassland (managed and unmanaged). Samples of one Red-Yellow alfisol eutrophic were used in an experiment in pots, in protected environment under factorial combination, fertilized with phosphorus (P) (25 kg ha-1 of P), nitrogen (N) (50 kg ha-1 of N), P x N combined (25 kg and 50 kg ha-1 of P and N, respectively) and the control (P0 N0). Each experimental units were the pots, containing 6 kg of soil and four plants from grass Brachiaria decumbens cv. Basilisk. To the 60 days after emergence, grass was cut to uniformizacion of growth, quantification of dry matter and determination of N and P content. Thereafter, of 40 in 40 days, was made cutting the grass to determination dry matter production of forage and content of N and P. The treatment means were compared by the Tukey test (p<0.05), by statistical models suitable to each condition evaluated. The highest productions and P contents in dry matter were obtained in the combined fertilization between P and N, in all landform positions and pasture management, in the first cut and accumulated in the cuts. The accumulated production was higher in the soil withdrawn from the backslope managed that of unmanaged, the contrary was observed for the production accumulated in the footslope. There was influence of the in landform position and of fertilization under distinct managements of grassland, along the evaluation cuts. Fertilization with N and P in hillside under distinctly managed grassland depends of the position in the hillside. The backslope, replied more to the fertilization with P, while in the footslope the answer is greatest to the N. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urochloa decumbens | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Relevo ondulado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adubação mineral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Produção de forragem | pt_BR |
dc.title | A posição na encosta e o manejo de um Argissolo afetam a produção de Brachiaria decumbens adubada com N e P? | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salcedo, Ignacio Hernán | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fraga, Vânia da Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | A produção de forragem em pastagens do Agreste paraibano é limitada devido ao baixo nível de manejo das pastagens, ausência de adubação e de consórcio com leguminosas. Além disto, o pouco controle da carga animal causa compactação, que associado ao relevo, favorece a erosão e o carreamento dos nutrientes. Visando estudar apenas o efeito da fertilidade na produtividade, foram retiradas amostras de solo (0-15 cm) em três posições (ombro, meia encosta e pedimento) de duas encostas sob pastagens distintamente manejadas (manejada e não manejada). As amostras do Argissolo Vermelho-Amarelo eutrófico foram utilizadas num experimento em vasos, em ambiente protegido sob combinação fatorial, adubadas com fósforo (P) (25 kg ha-1 de P), nitrogênio (N) (50 kg ha-1 de N), P x N combinados (25 kg e 50 kg ha-1 de P e N, respectivamente) e a testemunha (P0 N0). As unidades experimentais foram vasos, contendo 6 kg de solo e quatro plantas do capim Brachiaria decumbens cv. Basilisk. Aos 60 dias após a emergência o capim foi cortado para uniformização do crescimento, quantificação da matéria seca e determinação do conteúdo de N e P. A partir de então, de 40 em 40 dias, foi efetuado o corte do capim para determinação da produção de matéria seca de forragem e conteúdo de N e P. As médias dos tratamentos foram comparadas pelo teste de Tukey (p<0,05), por modelos estatísticos adequados a cada condição avaliada. As maiores produções e conteúdos de P na matéria seca foram obtidos na adubação combinada entre P e N, em todas as posições do relevo e manejo da pastagem, no primeiro corte e no acumulado dos cortes. A produção acumulada foi maior no solo oriundo da meia encosta manejada que da não manejada, o contrário foi observado para a produção acumulada no pedimento. Houve influência da posição no relevo e da adubação sob os distintos manejos da pastagem, ao longo dos cortes de avaliação. A adubação com N e P em encostas sob pastagens distintamente manejadas depende da posição no relevo. A meia encosta, responde mais à adubação com P, enquanto no pedimento a resposta é maior ao N. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Solos e Engenharia Rural | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | pt_BR |