https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15638Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MEDEIROS, ALLAN PEREIRA DE | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents an analysis of the application of geosynthetic materials in the sanitary landfill of the municipality of Seropédica / RJ. This landfill is located in an area of more than two million square meters, which is the largest landfill in Latin America. In addition, this land is located under the aquifer of Piranema, the main source of underground water in the region. Thus, the objective of this work is to describe the properties, functions and advantages of the use of geosynthetics in relation to materials conventionally used in this type of infrastructure. We highlight the technologies used as the triple layer of soil waterproofing made with geosynthetic blankets and a network of sensors interconnected with software that indicates any abnormality in the soil. It is concluded that geosynthetics constitute a rational, safe, economical and practical solution for waterproofing the landfill and the resources of environmental quality control with the application of these materials in the landfill of Seropédica tends to become reference for private companies and even for the organs environmental impacts. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resíduos Sólidos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aterro Sanitário | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ANÁLISE DA APLICAÇÃO DE GEOSSINTÉTICOS NO ATERRO SANITÁRIO DE SEROPÉDICA/RJ | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aline Flávia Nunes Remígio Antunes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esse trabalho apresenta uma análise da aplicação de materiais geossintéticos no aterro sanitário do município de Seropédica/RJ. Esse aterro é locado em uma área de mais de dois milhões de metros quadrados, sendo este o maior aterro sanitário da América Latina. Além disso, esse terreno está localizado sob o aquífero de Piranema, a principal fonte de água subterrânea da região. Dada essa importância, o objetivo desse trabalho é descrever as propriedades, funções e as vantagens do uso de geossintéticos em relação aos materiais convencionalmente usados nesse tipo de infraestrutura. Destacam-se as tecnologias empregadas como a tripla camada de impermeabilização do solo feita com mantas geossintéticas e uma rede de sensores interligados a um software que indica qualquer anormalidade no solo. Conclui-se que os geossintéticos constituem uma solução racional, segura, econômica e prática para impermeabilização do aterro e os recursos de controle de qualidade ambiental com a aplicação desses materiais no aterro de Seropédica tende a se tornar referência para empresas privadas e até para os órgãos ambientais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Cívil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |