Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Fernanda Patrícia Bastos dos-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to investigate the economic sectors of the companies listed in B3 that most disseminated environmental information in the year of 2017. In this perspective, a descriptive research was carried out, regarding the objectives, with procedures of documentary collection and qualitative approach. The sample consisted of 150 companies and verified the Annual Sustainability Reports, the Management Reports and the Explanatory Notes of it for the year of 2017. The environmental information surveyed was classified into categories and subcategories according to the study of Murcia et al. (2008). The results show that the category with the highest number of sentences is "Impacts of Products and Processes" followed by "Environmental Policies". It was verified that the highlight sectors, according to the highest level of disclosure, were "Products of Personal Use and Cleaning", "Construction and Engineering", followed by "Transport Material", "Wood and Paper" and "Chemicals". In addition to that, it was observed that the companies that most disseminated environmental information in the year of 2017 belong to the "Transportation" sector, followed by the "Wood and Paper" sector. With this, it is possible to notice that companies that practice potentially polluting activities tend to disclose higher levels of environmental information, thus being more transparent about their actions towards the environment.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Contabilidade ambiental
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subjectpolíticas ambientais
dc.subject: Disclorure ambiental
dc.subject: Contabilidade ambiental
dc.subject: Ciências Contábeis
dc.title: Uma investigação sobre a relação entre Disclosure Ambiental e o setor econômico das empresas listadas na B3 no ano de 2017
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vasconcelos, Adriana Fernandes de-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo buscou investigar os setores econômicos das empresas listadas na B3 que mais divulgaram informações ambientais no ano de 2017. Nessa perspectiva, realizou-se pesquisa descritiva, quanto aos objetivos, com procedimentos de coleta documental e abordagem qualitativa. A amostra foi constituída por 150 empresas e foram analisados os Relatórios Anuais de Sustentabilidade, os Relatórios de Administração e as Notas Explicativas das mesmas referentes ao ano de 2017. As informações ambientais pesquisadas foram classificadas em categorias e subcategorias conforme o estudo de Murcia et al. (2008). Os resultados evidenciam que a categoria com maior número de sentenças é a de “Impactos dos Produtos e Processos”, seguida pela de “Políticas Ambientais”. Verificou-se que os setores de destaque, quanto ao maior nível de evidenciação, foram “Produtos de Uso Pessoal e de Limpeza”, “Construção e Engenharia”, seguido de “Material de Transporte”, “Madeira e Papel” e “Químicos”. Além disso, observou-se que as empresas que mais divulgaram informações ambientais, no ano de 2017, pertencem ao setor de “Transporte”, seguido do setor de “Madeira e Papel”. Com isso, é possível notar que as empresas que praticam atividades potencialmente poluidoras tendem a divulgar maior nível de informações ambientais, sendo assim, mais transparentes quanto às suas ações diante do meio ambiente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR