Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Igor Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-17-
dc.description.abstract: This work of Course Completion aims to verify the influence of Padre Cícero in the form and image of the city of Juazeiro do Norte. For this, the research uses the historiography on the theme about the history of Juazeiro do Norte and the Father, considering the relation between both. Considering that the city was formed around reference buildings directly or indirectly linked to Cicero, it was necessary to resort to iconography, to understand the process of consolidation of the neighborhoods and the times that occurred, verifying that those that were formed during the period in which the clergyman ruled the city, have a tracing that refers to the time of colonial Brazil. The traditional center of Juazeiro was shaped in the image of Father Cicero; to verify and to register the symbolic value that exists in this process is of fundamental importance, considering that the cultural manifestations that govern the spaces of the city and in turn constitute their form and image, are threatened by external agents, such as secularism, globalization and industrialization. Registration is a way to safeguard it and demonstrate its significance to the community.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Padre Cícero Juazeiro do Norte
dc.subject: Imagem e forma
dc.title: A influência do Padre Cícero na forma e imagem da cidade de Juazeiro do Norte
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Berthilde, Maria-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem por objetivo verificar a influência de Padre Cícero na forma e imagem da cidade de Juazeiro do Norte. Para tanto a pesquisa recorre a historiografia sobre o tema acerca da história de Juazeiro do Norte e do Padre, considerando a relação existente entre ambos. Tendo em vista que a cidade se formou entorno de edifícios referenciais ligados direta ou indiretamente a Cícero, coube recorrer a iconografia, para entender o processo de consolidação dos bairros e os tempos que ocorreram, verificando que os que foram formados durante o período em que o clérigo regia a cidade, possuem um traçado que remete ao tempo do Brasil colonial. O centro tradicional de Juazeiro foi moldado à imagem do Padre Cícero; verificar e registrar o valor simbólico que existe nesse processo é de fundamental importância, tendo em vista que as manifestações culturais que regem os espaços da cidade e por sua vez constituem sua forma e imagem, estão ameaçados por agentes externos, como o secularismo, a globalização e a industrialização. O registro é uma forma de salvaguarda-lo e demonstrar sua significância para a comunidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR