Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Geórgia Maria Ribeiro de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-21-
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on the architectural heritage of the Historic Centre of Alagoa Grande, specifically the buildings situated in its initial site, surrounding the central square of the city. In order to contextualize the formal refinement of the buildings found in the area, this essay approaches the economic conditions that allowed the development of the city, specially the cotton and the railway; defines the architectural languages produced in Europe and in Southeast Brazil that were hosted on the historical site of Alagoa Grande and conceptualizes the heritage practices that apply to the place. Stressing a perimeter smaller than that proposed by IPHAEP, this work classifies the buildings inscribed therein according to three levels of preservation: those totally preserved; those modified, but susceptible to restoration interventions; and those much altered, without conditions of reconstitution. To better analyze the heritage, the site is studied according to four sections and seventeen subsections, where only the preserved buildings and the ones susceptible of restoration are registered through imagens and description of their architectural language. The study resulted in a general table that demonstrates the "state of the art" of the buildings of architectural value, which denounces the hegemony of eclectic architecture, followed by manifestations of neoclassicism and Art Deco. In terms of preservation, the table presents a situation where the number of properties preserved added to those susceptible to restoration is equivalent to approximately half of the total number of properties inscribed in the perimeter studied.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Alagoa Grande
dc.subject: Patrimônio Arquitetônico
dc.subject: Preservação
dc.title: Alagoa Grande: Um registro do seu patrimônio arquitetônico
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcanti Filho, Ivan Cavalcanti-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho trata do patrimônio arquitetônico do Centro Histórico de Alagoa Grande, especificamente dos imóveis situados no seu núcleo inicial, no entorno da praça central da cidade. Para contextualizar o requinte formal das edificações nele encontradas, o ensaio aborda as condições econômicas que possibilitaram o desenvolvimento da cidade, a saber o algodão e o trem; define as linguagens arquitetônicas produzidas na Europa e no sudeste brasileiro que foram acolhidas no sítio histórico de Alagoa Grande, e conceitua as práticas patrimoniais que se aplicam ao local. Destacando uma poligonal menor que aquela proposta pelo IPHAEP, o estudo classifica os imóveis nela inscritos segundo três níveis de preservação: aqueles integralmente preservados; aqueles modificados, porém susceptíveis de intervenção de restauro; e aqueles muito alterados, sem condições de reconstituição. Para melhor analisar o aludido patrimônio, o sítio demarcado é estudado segundo quatro trechos e dezessete subtrechos, onde apenas os imóveis preservados e aqueles susceptíveis de restauro são registrados em imagens e descrição de sua linguagem arquitetônica. O estudo gerou um quadro geral que demonstra o “estado da arte” das edificações de valor arquitetônico, o qual denuncia a hegemonia da arquitetura eclética, seguida de manifestações do neoclassicismo e do Art Déco. No quesito preservação o quadro apresenta uma situação onde o número de imóveis preservados somado àqueles susceptíveis de restauração equivale aproximadamente à metade do total de imóveis inscritos no perímetro estudado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR