Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcanti, Hactus Souto-
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-14-
dc.description.abstract: The Northeast region of Brazil has a predominance of semiarid climate. In this region there is a variety of endemic species, highlighting the jureminha (Desmanthus pernambucanus (L.) Thellung), legume forage that shows desirable characteristics to animal production. The aim of this study was characterize anatomic and histochemically three genotypes (7G, 50J and 13AU) to identify structures that explain the superior performance of 7G genotype. The material was collected in experimental field of the Academic Unit of Serra Talhada (UAST/UFRPE) in dry season. Biomass production of genotypes were the basis for selection, in which were collected the leaves of the maximum (7G), intermediate (50J) and minimum (13AU) production. The leaves were collected on the 1º and 3º branch node (apex-base direction), considering the ages in young and mature. These leaves were fractionated in 5 parts (petiole, extrafloral nectary, rachis, petiolule and leaflet), fixed in FAA 50%, dehydrated in increasing alcoholic series and embedding of samples in LEICA® historesin. The slides were stained with toluidine blue for anatomical description. It were made histochemical tests to identify starch, protein granules, lipids, phenolic compounds, lignin, condensed tannins, alkaloids and terpenoids. Petiole morphology was variable within genotypes and leaves studied, with higher total area in both leaves of 7G genotype. Extrafloral nectary and petiolule showed similar morphology in studied genotypes. The rachis was similar in 7G and 50J, in both leaves, whereas 13AU was different. The leaflet showed a single layer of epidermal cells and dorsiventral mesophyll, except in young leaflets of 7G and 50J genotypes, which was characterized as homogeneous. In all fractions measured the area occupied by vascular bundles was higher in 7G genotype when compared to others. Histochemical tests to alkaloids, condensed tannins and terpenoids were negative. It was observed the presence of starch, protein granules, lipids, phenolic compounds and lignin in several tissues studied. Amyliferous sheath was observed around vascular bundle of petiole in all genotypes, characterizing the endoderm as well as in cortical and/or pith parenchyma of other fractions. Protein granules were observed in all genotypes, except in leaflets of 7G, in petiole and extrafloral nectary of mature leaflet of 50J and 13AU. It was verified the presence of lipids constituting the in all fractions evaluated. Phenolic compounds occurred, mostly, in epidermis and/or cortical parenchyma of petiole, extrafloral nectary, rachis and petiolule. It was observed lignin in all the genotypes, except in leaflet of young leave from 7G. This compound was located in sieve elements of xylem and sclerenchyma fibers. There is anatomical characteristics that justify the higher productivity of 7G genotype in comparison to others. The histochemical results shows the acclimation of native plants from Caatinga, considering the many sources of stress in this environment.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Jureminha – Anatomia vegetal
dc.subject: Desmanthus – Caracterização foliar
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Leguminosa
dc.title: Caracterização anatômica e histoquímica foliar de Desmanthus spp. em sequeiro no Semiárido pernambucano
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Divan Soares da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Teixeira, Vicente Imbroisi-
dc.description.resumo: Na região Nordeste do Brasil o clima predominante é o semiárido. Nesta região existem várias espécies endêmicas, destacando-se a jureminha (Desmanthus pernambucanus (L.) Thellung), leguminosa que apresenta características desejáveis para a produção animal. Objetivou-se caracterizar anatômica e histoquimicamente três acessos (7G, 50J e 13AU) de jureminha. O material foi coletado no campo experimental da Unidade Acadêmica de Serra Talhada (UAST/UFRPE) na estação seca. Os acessos foram selecionados com base na sua produção de biomassa, coletando-se as folhas dos de produção máxima (7G), intermediária (50J) e mínima (13AU). As folhas foram coletadas no 1º e 3º nó do ramo (sentido ápice-base), considerando as idades das folhas em jovem e madura, sendo fracionadas em 5 partes (pecíolo, nectário extrafloral, ráquis, peciólulo e foliólulo), fixadas em FAA 50%, posteriormente desidratadas em série alcóolica crescente, seguindo-se do emblocamento das amostras em historresina LEICA®. As lâminas foram coradas com azul de toluidina para padronização anatômica. Testes histoquímicos foram executados para identificar amido, grânulos proteicos, lipídeos, compostos fenólicos gerais, lignina, alcalóides, taninos condensados e terpenóides. A morfologia do pecíolo variou entre acessos e folhas com maior área total nas folhas do acesso 7G. O nectário extrafloral e peciólulo apresentaram morfologia semelhante nos acessos estudados. Na ráquis, a morfologia do 7G e 50J foi semelhante, em ambas as folhas, enquanto o 13AU diferiu destes. O foliólulo apresentou-se com uma única camada de células epidérmicas e mesofilo dorsiventral, exceto nas folhas jovens do acesso 7G e 50J, sendo caracterizado como homogêneo. Em todas as frações mensuradas, a área ocupada por feixes vasculares foi maior no acesso 7G se comparado aos demais. Os testes histoquímicos para alcalóides, taninos condensados e terpenóides foram negativos. Evidenciou-se a presença de amido, grânulos proteicos, lipídeos, compostos fenólicos gerais e lignina em vários tecidos nas frações estudadas. Observou-se a bainha amilífera rodeando o feixe vascular dos pecíolos, caracterizando a endoderme, além de sua presença no parênquima cortical e/ou medular das demais frações. Grânulos proteicos foram verificados em todos os acessos, exceto nos foliólulos do acesso 7G, no pecíolo e nectário da folha madura do acesso 50J e 13AU. Verificou-se a presença de lipídeos constituindo a cutícula em todas as frações estudadas. Compostos fenólicos gerais ocorreram majoritariamente na epiderme e/ou nas células do parênquima cortical do pecíolo, nectário extrafloral, ráquis e peciólulo. A lignina foi observada em todos os acessos estudados, exceto no foliólulo da folha jovem do acesso 7G. Este composto localizou-se nos elementos de condução do xilema e nas fibras esclerenquimáticas. Existem características anatômicas que justificam a maior produtividade do acesso 7G se comparado aos demais. Os resultados histoquímicos mostram a aclimatação das plantas nativas da Caatinga, levando em conta as várias fontes de estresse.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApt_BR