https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/1599Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza, Luana Magna de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to evaluate the performance of dairy goats in different feeding systems. The experiment was carried out at the Experimental Station of Small Ruminants of São João do Cariri belonging to UFPB, with a duration of 45 days. Eighteen crossbred (Saanen x Alpina-Americana) goats weighing on average 51.35 ± 3.75 kg, with approximately 30 days of lactation, were distributed in a completely randomized design with three treatments and six replicates. Experimental treatments consisted of: 1) Feeding in a confined system composed of diet with elephant grass hay and concentrate (soybean meal, milled corn and mineral supplement); 2) Feeding in confined system with diet composed of elephant grass hay, concentrate and forage palm; 3) Pasture feeding with concentrated supplementation of 1.5% in relation to body weight.The consumption of DM, TCHO, NFC and TDN was higher (P <0.05) for goats in confined systems with forage palm compared to other systems. The consumption of Ash and CP was lower (P <0.05) for goats in the confined system without forage palm in relation to the other systems. The OM consumption was higher (P <0.05) for the goats in confined systems with forage palm compared to the confined without palm. However, when using the pasture system the goats consumed more EE (P <0.05) compared to the other systems. There was no difference in NDF intake (P> 0.05) among goats for the feeding systems evaluated. Regarding apparent digestibility, there was no significant difference for DM, CP, NDF and TCHO (P> 0.05) among the goats in the different systems. The DEE was higher (P <0.05) for goats in confined systems without palm and pasture system. The DNFC was higher (P <0.05) for the goats in a confined system with palm and pasture. The palm confined system presented higher TDN content. As for PL and PLCG 4% (kg / day), the goats in the confined system with forage palm showed higher yields (P <0.05) in relation to the other systems. However, the feed system confined with the use of forage palm provides a better performance for dairy goats during the dry season in the semi-arid region. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cabras leiteiras - Consumo de nutrientes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Caprinocultura leiteira - Palma forrageira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cabras em lactação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de alimentação | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desempenho de cabras leiteiras submetidas a diferentes sistemas de alimentação no semiárido | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Performance of dairy goats submitted to different feeding systems in the semiarid region | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Ariosvaldo Nunes de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramos, Alenice Ozino | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Fernandes, Beatriz Dantas Oliveira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se com este trabalho avaliar o desempenho de cabras leiteiras em diferentes sistemas de alimentação. O experimento foi desenvolvido na Estação Experimental de Pequenos Ruminantes de São João do Cariri pertencente a UFPB, com duração de 45 dias. Foram utilizadas 18 cabras mestiças (Saanen x Alpina-Americana), pesando em média 51,35 ± 3,75kg, com, aproximadamente, 30 dias de lactação, sendo distribuídas em delineamento inteiramente casualizado com três tratamentos e seis repetições. Os tratamentos experimentais constituíram: 1) Alimentação em sistema confinado composta por dieta com feno de capim elefante e concentrado (farelo de soja, milho moído e suplemento mineral); 2) Alimentação em sistema confinado com dieta formada por feno de capim elefante, concentrado e palma forrageira; 3) Alimentação em sistema a pasto com suplementação concentrada de 1,5% em relação ao peso corporal. O consumo de MS, CHOT, CNF e NDT foi maior (P<0,05) para as cabras em sistema confinado com palma forrageira em comparação aos outros sistemas. Já o consumo de MM e PB foi menor (P<0,05) para as cabras no sistema confinado sem palma forrageira em relação aos demais sistemas. O consumo de MO foi maior (P<0,05) para as cabras em sistema confinado com palma forrageira comparado ao confinado sem palma. No entanto, quando utilizado o sistema a pasto as cabras consumiram mais EE (P<0,05) comparado aos demais sistemas. Não houve diferença no consumo de FDN (P>0,05) entre as cabras para os sistemas de alimentação avaliados. Em relação a digestibilidade aparente, não houve diferença significativa para MS, PB, FDN e CHOT (P>0,05) dentre as cabras nos diferentes sistemas. A DEE foi maior (P<0,05) para cabras em sistema confinado sem palma e a pasto. A DCNF foi maior (P<0,05) para as cabras em sistema confinado com palma e a pasto. O sistema confinado com palma apresentou maior teor de NDT. Quanto a PL e PLCG 4% (kg/dia), as cabras em sistema confinado com palma forrageira apresentaram maiores produções (P<0,05) em relação aos demais sistemas. Contudo, o sistema alimentar confinado com a utilização de palma forrageira proporciona um melhor desempenho para cabras leiteiras no período de seca na região Semiárida. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | pt_BR |