Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cesar, Alexandre Freitas-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-23-
dc.description.abstract: Android application development has been of interest to research since the launch of the first Android device. With the evolution of applications, the development aspect was deeply impacted in this software branch, leading increasingly demanding requirements to meet the needs of users. The architectural pattern called Model-View-Presenter (MVP) is the most popular for Android applications, but there is no information to show that this architectural pattern performs better between existing architectures with the current Application Programming Interface (API). The Architecture Tradeoff Analysis Method (ATAM) was used in this research to help choose an appropriate architecture for software development. The goal of the research is to compare MVP and Model-View-ViewModel (MVVM) with a focus on performance. The results showed that MVVM has a better performance quality for CPU and memory when compared to MVP.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Android
dc.subject: MVPpt_BR
dc.subject: MVVMpt_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento móvel
dc.subject: Dispositivos móveis
dc.subject: Arquitetura de software
dc.title: Uma análise comparativa entre os padrões MVP e MVVM na plataforma android
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kulesza, Raoni-
dc.description.resumo: O desenvolvimento de aplicações Android tem sido de interesse para pesquisas desde o lançamento do primeiro aparelho Android. Com a evolução das aplicações, o aspecto de desenvolvimento foi impactado profundamente nesse ramo de software, encaminhando requisitos cada vez mais exigentes para atender as necessidades dos usuários. O padrão arquitetural chamado Model-View-Presenter (MVP) é o mais popular para aplicações Android, mas não existe informações que mostrem que esse padrão arquitetural apresente um melhor desempenho entre as arquiteturas existentes com a Application Programming Interface (API) atual. O Architecture Tradeoff Analysis Method (ATAM) foi utilizado nesta pesquisa para ajudar a escolher uma arquitetura adequada para o desenvolvimento de software. O objetivo da pesquisa é comparar o MVP e o Model-View-ViewModel (MVVM) com foco em desempenho. Os resultados mostraram que o MVVM apresenta uma melhor qualidade de desempenho para CPU e memória quando comparado com o MVP.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Informática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpt_BR