Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vieira, Arthur Fernandes da Silva.-
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-18-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to collect information provided by tutors and protectors of animals affected by sporotrichosis in the city of João Pessoa-PB and metropolitan region. Caused by fungi of the genus Sporothrix, this zoonotic disease is capable of infecting through bites, scratches or any traumatic maneuver that penetrates the skin tissue. Dogs, especially cats, are instrument for spreading the disease that originates in soil and plants. The investigative research was conducted with questionnaires and had the participation of 59 animal tutors, who had 92 animals with sporotrichosis, 88 (95.7%) cats and 4 (4.3%) dogs. Non-castrated animals with free access to the street and the presence of wasteland in the vicinity were determinant epidemiological factors for the presence of the disease. In the metropolitan region of João Pessoa, state of Paraíba, cases of diseases between animals and humans have reached unexpectedly serious proportions, highlighting the need to promote knowledge for the population, especially the poor ones, and the urgency to implement control programs in the county.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sporothrix spp.
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Região nordeste.
dc.subject: Cães.
dc.subject: Gatos.
dc.title: Investigação epidemiológica da esporotricose na região metropolitana de João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clementino, Inácio José.-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho objetivou coletar informações fornecidas a partir dos tutores e protetores de animais acometidos pela esporotricose no município de João Pessoa-PB e região metropolitana. Causada por fungos do gênero Sporothrix, esta doença de caráter zoonótico é capaz de infectar a partir de mordeduras, arranhões ou qualquer manobra traumática que penetre o tecido cutâneo. Cães, sobretudo gatos são instrumentos de disseminação da doença que se origina no solo e plantas. A pesquisa de caráter investigativo foi elaborada com a realização de questionários e contou com a participação de 59 tutores de animais, os quais possuíam 92 animais com esporotricose, sendo 88 (95,7%) gatos e 4 (4,3%) cães. Animais não castrados, com livre acesso à rua e a presença de terreno baldio na vizinhança foram fatores epidemiológicos determinantes para a presença da doença. Na região metropolitana de João Pessoa, estado da Paraíba, os casos da doença entre animais e seres humanos atingiram proporções inesperadamente graves, evidenciando a necessidade da promoção do conhecimento para a população, especialmente a mais carente, além da urgência em implementar programas de controle no município.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR