Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, João Paulo Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-12-
dc.description.abstract: Myracrodruon urundeuva Fr. Allemão (Anacardiaceae) is a species of occurrence in the northeastern region of Brazil, popularly known as aroeira-do-sertão, one of the plants whose medicinal use is the most widespread in the region, especially for its ethno-pharmological properties, including antimicrobial activities. According to the documented knowledge on the phytotherapeutic use of aroeira, it was included in the official list of ANVISA Plants, but due to the inadequate extractivism the species was considered in the Official List of Brazilian Flora Species Threatened by Extinction elaborated by the Biodiversitas Foundation under the auspices of the Ministry of the Environment. This work aimed to develop a methodological model to evaluate the integrity of M. urundeuva considering the biological and thermal characterization of the species. The seeds were studied in three different maturation stages I green, intermediate II and mature III, using different analytical methods for their characterization. The material was collected in the municipalities of Sumé and São João do Cariri in the semi-arid region of Paraíba, Brazil. In the biometric characterization the diameter, width and thickness of 100 seeds were determined at each maturation stage using a digital caliper. Seeds in different phases had mean length, respectively, of phase I (4.44 mm), phase II (4.42 mm) and phase III (3.33 mm). In the thermogravimetric characterization, the moisture content was determined by the air circulating greenhouse method in which the samples S1, S2 and S3 presented 74%, 56% and 8.8%, respectively, . for the samples of SJ1 SJ2 and SJ3 presented 69%, 9.3% and 3.4% of the moisture present in the seeds, and the ash content was determined by the methodology 018 / IV Residue by incineration - Ash (IAL, 2005). The samples were analyzed by thermogravimetric (TG) techniques in the heating ratios 5, 10, 20 and 40 ° C.min-1 and differential thermal analysis (DTA) 10°C.min-1. In the TG curves six mass degradation events were observed, both in the inert and oxidative atmosphere, indicating similarity between the profiles, having as results of the activation energy S1, S2 and S3 102,37, 94,41, 94,34 jmol-1 and SJ1, SJ2 and SJ3 97.66, 100.85 and 96.75 mol-1. DTA curves showed two exothermic events in the temperature ranges of 250 ° C to 380 ° C and 420°C to 510°C, and the peak ranging between 312 - 349°C and 449 - 475°C. Pyrolysis coupled to gas chromatography / mass spectrometry (PYR-GC / MS) showed fragments similar to the different stages. For the plant production and monitoring of the development of the shoots, six matrices and 20 buckets per matrix were used, 4 seeds per bucket and 80 seeds per matrix. The results of the M. urundeuva plant production were presented for their germination, development and mortality.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Germinação
dc.subject: Biometria
dc.subject: Análises térmicas
dc.subject: Germination
dc.subject: Biometry
dc.subject: Thermal analysis
dc.subject: Produtos naturais
dc.subject: Myracroduon urundeuva Allemão
dc.subject: Aroeira do Sertão
dc.subject: Uso medicinal
dc.subject: Uso fitoterápico - Aroeira
dc.title: Tecnologias analíticas e de produção vegetal da aroeira (Myracrodruon urundeuva Allemão)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Macedo, Rui Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Lacerda, Alecksandra Vieira de-
dc.description.resumo: Myracrodruon urundeuva Allemão (Anacardiaceae) é uma espécie de ocorrência na região nordeste do Brasil, conhecida popularmente como aroeira-do-sertão, uma das plantas cujo uso medicinal é dos mais difundidos na região, especialmente por suas propriedades etnofarmalógicas, incluindo atividades antimicrobianas. De acordo com o conhecimento documentado sobre o uso fitoterápico da aroeira, a mesma foi incluída na lista oficial de Plantas ANVISA, mas devido ao extrativismo inadequado a espécie foi considerada na Lista Oficial das Espécies da Flora Brasileira Ameaçadas de Extinção elaborada pela Fundação Biodiversitas sob os auspícios do Ministério do Meio Ambiente. Este trabalho buscou desenvolver um modelo metodológico para avaliar a integridade da M. urundeuva considerando a caracterização biológica e térmica das sementes. As sementes foram estudadas em três diferentes estágios de maturação I verde, II intermediário e III maduro, utilizando diferentes métodos analíticos para sua caracterização. O material foi coletado nos municípios de Sumé e São João do Cariri na região semiárida da Paraíba, Brasil. Na caracterização biométrica determinou-se o diâmetro, a largura e a espessura de 100 sementes em cada estágio de maturação. Sementes em diferentes fases tiveram comprimento médio, respectivamente, da fase I (4,44 mm), fase II (4,42 mm) e fase III (3,33 mm). Na caracterização Termogravimétrica foi determinado teor de umidade pelo método de estufa com circulação a ar na qual a amostra S1, S2 e S3 apresentou 74%,56% e 8,8% respectivamente, para as amostras de SJ1, SJ2 e SJ3 apresentaram 69%, 9,3% e 3,4% da umidade presente nas sementes, e o teor de cinzas foi determinado pela metodologia 018/IV Resíduo por incineração – Cinzas (IAL, 2005). As amostras foram analisadas por técnicas termogravimetricas (TG) nas razões de aquecimento 5, 10, 20 e 40 °C.min-1 e análise térmica diferencial (DTA) 10°C.min-1. Nas curvas TG observaram-se seis eventos de degradação de massa, tanto na atmosfera inerte como oxidativa, indicando similaridade entre os perfis tendo como resultados da energia de ativação S1, S2 e S3 102,37, 94,41, 94,34 jmol-1 e SJ1, SJ2 e SJ3 97,66, 100,85 e 96,75 jmol-1. As curvas DTA mostraram dois eventos exotérmicos nas faixas de temperatura de 250°C a 380°C e 420°C a 510°C, e o pico variando entre 312 – 349 °C e 449 – 475°C. A pirólise acoplada a cromatografia gasosa / espectrometria de massa (PYR-GC / MS) apresentou fragmentos semelhantes ao diferentes estágios. Para a produção vegetal e acompanhamento do desenvolvimento dos brotos utilizou-se seis árvores matrizes e 20 baldes por matriz, sendo depositadas 4 sementes por balde e 80 sementes por matriz. Os resultados da produção vegetal de M. urundeuva foram apresentados por sua emergência, desenvolvimento e mortalidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR