Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lagares, Matheus Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-23-
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is one of the countries with the highest diversity of reptiles in the world (842 spp.) and with a high degree of endemism (around 54%), so it is essential to expand the knowledge on biological and ecological aspects of this group. The Brejos de Altitude are relict areas located between the northeastern semiarid and comprise one of the five recognized endemism areas for the Atlantic Forest and, due to favorable environmental characteristics, present a high degree of threat. Lizards of the genus Enyalius are endemic to Brazil and mainly associated with forest environments of the Atlantic Forest and yet little is known about its natural history. For Enyalius bibronii, little information beyond its distribution is available. Thus, this work addresses basic aspects of the ecology and natural history of E. bibronii, including its diet, in the Mata do Pau-ferro State Park, a northeastern altitude swamp in Areia-PB. Eighteen individuals were found over the 11 months of the survey (December/2017 to October/2018), being collected mainly by trapping and falling; From those actively collected, there is a preference for vegetation, only one found in soil. Preliminary information on reproductive aspects indicates that E. bibronii have continuous or prolonged reproductive season, with females with eggs found in April, May and August. The diet of the species indicates a generalist feeding habit, but with preference for insects, with larger prey being termites, insect eggs and ants, more often for ants and orthopterans. The most important prey in relation to the volume were termites, corresponding to 54% of all ingested volume and Orthoptera, corresponding to 24.2%. It was also observed the significant presence of nematodes in the stomach tract of some individuals, indicating that the species presents this phylum as endoparasites.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Brejo de altitude
dc.subject: Lagartos
dc.subject: Mata do pau-ferro
dc.title: História natural e dietas de Enyalius bibronii (Squamata, Leiosauridae) em umenclave de mata atlântica 04
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Helder Farias Pereira de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vieira, Washington Luiz da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil se apresenta como uns dos países com maior diversidade de répteis do mundo (842 spp.) e com alto grau de endemismos (cerca de 54%), dessa forma, é essencial a ampliação do conhecimento sobre aspectos biológicos e ecológicos desse grupo. Os brejos de altitude são áreas relictuais situadas entre o semiárido nordestino e compõe uma das cinco áreas de endemismo reconhecidas para a Mata Atlântica e, devido as características ambientais favoráveis, apresentam alto grau de ameaça. Lagartos do gênero Enyalius são endêmicos do Brasil e associados, principalmente, a ambientes florestais da Mata Atlântica e, ainda assim, pouco se sabe sobre sua história natural. Se tratando de Enyalius bibronii, pouca informação além de sua distribuição está disponível. Com isso, este trabalho aborda aspectos básicos da ecologia e história natural de E. bibronii, incluindo sua dieta, no Parque Estadual Mata do Pau-ferro, um brejo de altitude nordestino em Areia-PB. Foram encontrados 18 indivíduos ao longo dos 11 meses da pesquisa (dezembro de 2017 a outubro de 2018), sendo coletados principalmente por armadilhas de interceptação e queda; dos coletados ativamente, percebe-se uma preferência pela vegetação, sendo apenas um encontrado em solo. Informações preliminares sobre aspectos reprodutivos indicam que E. bibronii apresentam época reprodutiva contínua ou prolongada, sendo encontrado fêmeas com ovos em abril, maio e agosto. A dieta da espécie indica hábito alimentar generalista, mas com preferência para insetos, com presas mais numerosas sendo cupins, ovos de insetos e formigas, com maior frequência para formigas e ortópteros. As presas mais importantes em relação ao volume foram cupins, correspondendo a 54% de todo o volume ingerido e ortópteros, correspondendo a 24,2%. Também foi observado a presença significativa de nematoides no trato estomacal de alguns indivíduos, indicando que a espécie apresenta esse filo como endoparasitas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR