https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/16647Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Julya Rachel Andrade da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Transgenic corn grains dominates the corn byproduct market, by contrast, a portion of market seek to consume non-GM products. For this reason, the corn market of “criolo” (non-transgenic) seeds has grown and the territory of Borborema has stood out. The aim of this work was to characterize physically, chemically and technologically products derived from non-transgenic corn grains (“Milho da Paixão”) produced by farmers from “Polo da Borborema”. This research was a part of a technical cooperation work carried out by the team of the Agricultural Product Technology Laboratory (LTPA / DSER / UFPB) and AS-PTA: Agroecological Farming system. Physical, chemical and technological analyzes were performed using corn, hominy, cornmeal and “xerém”. Afterwards, all of them were processed into flours. All flours produced were composed by granulometric fractions ranging between 1.0-2.0 mm, with the xerém forming particles being the coarser ones presenting granules size of 2.0 mm. All products analyzed presented protein content ranging from 8.07-10.49% and starch percentages ranging from 53.4-78.7%. Culinary formulations were developed using cornmeal (couscous, cake and bread); “Xerém” (“Angu”); and hominy (salty and sweet “mungunzá”). The evaluated products contain good protein and starch concentration. The cornmeal contains protein and starch concentrations of 10.5% and 78.7%, respectively. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Granulometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fubá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Canjica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Xerém | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Milho não transgênico - Caracterização e formulação de produtos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Márcia Roseane Targino de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O milho transgênico domina o mercado dos derivados do milho, em contraste, parcelas do mercado buscam consumir produtos de milho não transgênicos. Por esta razão, do mercado milho de sementes “crioulas” (não transgênicos) tem crescido e o território da Borborema tem destacado-se. O objetivo do trabalho foi caracterizar física, química e tecnologicamente, dos produtos derivados do processamento de grãos de milho não transgênicos (milho da Paixão) produzidos por agricultores do Polo da Borborema. A pesquisa fez parte de um trabalho de cooperação técnica realizado pela equipe do Laboratório de Tecnologia de Produtos Agropecuários (LTPA/DSER/UFPB) e a AS-PTA: Agricultura Agroecologica. Foram realizadas análises física, química e tecnológicas nos grãos de milho, canjica, fubá e xerém. As farinhas obtidas foram compostas por frações granulométricas variando entre 1,0-2,0 mm, destacando-se as partículas formadoras do xerém como as mais grosseiras apresentando tamanho dos grânulos de 2,0 mm. Todos os produtos analisados apresentaram teores proteicos variando entre 8,0-10,5% e percentuais de amido variando entre 53,4-78,7%. Foram desenvolvidas formulações culinárias usando fubá (cuscuz, bolo, broa e pão), Xerém (Angu) e canjica (mungunzá salgado e doce). Concluiu-se que os produtos avaliados contém boa concentração de proteínas e amido, destacando-se o fubá com concentrações de proteina e amido de 10,5% e 78.7%, respectivamente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Solos e Engenharia Rural | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |