https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/1669Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lira, Gabriela de Nazaré Wanderley | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Existing bacterial acids in the oral environment , make direct contact with the resin composite restorations thus are likely to cause changes in the surface of these restorations , thereby reducing its longevity .The aim of this research was to conduct a systematic review of studies that evaluated the surface roughness of the composite after the interaction bacteria/resin. The following terminology was searched in PubMed/MEDLINE database: “Streptococcus mutans AND restoration surface AND composite resin”; “Composite AND surface roughness AND streptococcus mutans”; “Biofilm AND change AND surface roughness AND streptococcus mutans”; “Influence AND biofilm AND surface roughness AND resin”; “Streptococcus mutans AND influence AND composite resin”; “Biofilm AND biodegradation AND composite resin”. The inclusion criteria were: only studies in vivo or in vitro; papers which the aim was to evaluate the effect of the interaction bacteria/surface of the composite resin on the resin’s surface roughness; studies that used S. mutans; have been published in English or Portuguese languages; have been published in the last 10 years. Five articles were in conform to all criteria. Five different types of resins were used, namely: Filtek Supreme (Z350), Z250, TPH Spectrum, Tetric Ceram and Heliomolar. Only one study was conducted in vivo. The exposure time to the bacteria varied between 1, 7 and 30 days. In all studies, there was a change on the surface roughness of the composite after the interaction bacteria/resin. All the papers evaluated the degree of degradation of the surface and the increased surface roughness and related them to the resin composition of the resin matrix, namely, according to the type of monomer present in the matrix resin, the resins have differently altered surface roughness. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biodegradação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Streptococcus mutans | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resina | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Alteração da rugosidade superficial de resinas compostas após biodegradação por streptococcus mutans: uma revisão sistemática de literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Montenegro , Robinson Viegas | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os ácidos bacterianos existentes no meio bucal, fazem contato direto com as restaurações de resina composta, dessa forma, podem vir a causar alterações na superfície dessas restaurações, diminuindo assim, sua longevidade. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi realizar uma revisão sistemática de estudos que avaliaram a rugosidade superficial da resina composta após a interação com S. mutans. Foram realizadas buscas na base de dados PubMed/MEDLINE utilizando os termos: “Streptococcus mutans AND restoration surface AND composite resin”; “Composite AND surface roughness AND streptococcus mutans”; “Biofilm AND change AND surface roughness AND streptococcus mutans”; “Influence AND biofilm AND surface roughness AND resin”; “Streptococcus mutans AND influence AND composite resin”; “Biofilm AND biodegradation AND composite resin”. Os critérios de inclusão utilizados foram: tratar-se de uma pesquisa in vivo ou in vitro; avaliar o efeito da interação bactéria/superfície da resina composta, sobre a rugosidade superficial da mesma; utilizar S. mutans na pesquisa; ter sido publicado nos idiomas inglês ou português; ter sido publicado nos últimos 10 anos. Cinco artigos se encaixaram aos critérios de inclusão. Cinco tipos diferentes de resinas foram utilizados, sendo elas: Filtek Supreme (Z350), Z250, TPH Spectrum, Heliomolar e Tetric Ceram. Apenas um estudo foi realizado in vivo. O tempo de exposição a bactéria variou entre 1, 7 e 30 dias. Em todos os estudos houve alteração da rugosidade superficial da resina composta após a interação com a bactéria. Todos os artigos avaliados relacionaram o grau de degradação da superfície e aumento da rugosidade superficial da resina à composição da matriz resinosa, ou seja, de acordo com o tipo de monômero presente na matriz, as resinas têm suas rugosidades alteradas diferentemente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |