https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/16733
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SOUSA, DANIEL VIANA RODRIGUES DE | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This monograph is a Translation Studies' research. The origin of this field dates back to the presentation given by Holmes in 1972, which is entitled "The Name and Nature of Translation Studies" (1972; 1988). During the following decades, the Translation Studies field would pass through an ongoing process of development, both worldwide (BASSNETT, 2002; BARBOSA, 2009) and in Brazil (MILTON, 2014). Such process brought about the creation of Bachelor courses in Translation at the Federal University of Paraíba and the Federal University of Uberlândia (DANTAS et al. 2013), as well as specialized post-graduate courses in several Brazilian colleges (RODRIGUES, 2017). The development of such field of research, caused the emergence of a literary-academic genre with specific features (TORRES, 2017): commented translations (ZAVAGLIA et al. 2015). Based on a systemic conception (STEINER, 1984) and making use of the patronage concept (LEFEVERE, 1995[2007]), this research analyzed a corpus of one-hundred-thirteen commented translations — presented as monographs, master thesis and PhD dissertations. This corpus was compiled from Translation Bachelor courses database, which are the Federal University of Paraíba and the Federal University of Uberlândia, as well as the following postgraduate courses: PGET, POSTRAD, TRADUSP and POET. By analyzing the data collected, patterns related to the translators/researches' choices came up. Such patterns were related to textual genres, the languages that were used and source-texts' linguistic systems. The results presented a hegemony of the English language, which was the most translated language of the corpus, in addition to the predominance of European linguistic systems. The same was not verified with African, Asian and Amerindian linguistic systems. These results are similar to the Brazilian editorial market with regards to translations (REIMÃO, 2011). Concerning to the most translated genres, the data showed the predominance of literary ones, especially poem and short story; the same did not occur with regards to non-literary genres. This result may be attributed not only to translators-researches autonomy, but also to a propensity of Translation Studies to instigate researches and literary translations (AIXELÁ, 2004; PIMEMTEL, 2017). The data may also be attributed to a notion that the translation of poems would involve a higher status as well as a greater complexity with regards to prose. (BASSNETT, 2002). | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos da Tradução; Patronagem; Tradução Comentada | pt_BR |
dc.title | TRADUÇÕES COMENTADAS EM CURSOS DE TRADUÇÃO NO BRASIL: UMA ANÁLISE SOB O VIÉS DA PATRONAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Assis, Roberto Carlos de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta monografia se insere no campo disciplinar dos Estudos da Tradução, cuja origem remonta ao trabalho apresentado por Holmes em 1972, e que se intitula "The Name and Nature of Translation Studies" (1972; 1988). Ao longo das décadas seguintes, os Estudos da Tradução passariam por um contínuo desenvolvimento, tanto no exterior (BASSNETT, 2002; BARBOSA, 2009) quanto no Brasil (MILTON, 2014), acarretando na formação de Bacharelados em Tradução na Universidade Federal da Paraíba e na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (DANTAS et al. 2013), bem como de programas de pós-graduação especializados em diversas instituições de ensino superior brasileiras (RODRIGUES, 2017). O desenvolvimento desta área de estudos levou ao surgimento de um gênero literário-acadêmico com características próprias (TORRES, 2017): as traduções comentadas (ZAVAGLIA et al. 2015). Partindo de uma concepção sistêmica (STEINER, 1984) e usando o conceito de patronagem, que fora elaborado por André Lefevere (1995[2007]), este trabalho analisou um corpus de 113 traduções comentadas apresentadas como trabalhos de conclusão de cursos, as quais foram recolhidas de bancos de dados dos Bacharelados em Tradução da Universidade Federal da Paraíba e da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia e dos seguintes programas de pós-graduação em Estudos da Tradução: PGET, POSTRAD, TRADUSP e POET. A análise dos dados revelou padrões de escolhas dos pesquisadores-tradutores quanto aos gêneros textuais, aos pares linguísticos e aos sistemas linguísticos dos textos-fonte. Percebeu-se que a hegemonia da língua inglesa, enquanto idioma mais traduzido do nosso corpus, além da predominância de sistemas linguísticos europeus, em detrimento de sistemas linguísticos asiáticos, africanos e ameríndios, possui semelhanças quanto à produção de traduções no mercado editorial brasileiro (REIMÃO, 2011). No que diz respeito aos gêneros mais traduzidos pelos pesquisadores-tradutores, os dados trouxeram à tona a predominância de gêneros literários, especialmente do poema e do conto, em detrimento de gêneros não literários. Atribui-se esse dado não só à autonomia dos pesquisadores-tradutores e a uma orientação acentuada dos Estudos da Tradução em fomentar estudos e traduções literárias (AIXELÁ, 2004; PIMENTEL, 2017), como também à noção de que a tradução de poemas envolveria uma maior complexidade e um status superior em relação à tradução de textos em prosa (BASSNETT, 2002). | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Mediações Interculturais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |