Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Rafael Carlos-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27-
dc.description.abstract: Cancer is characterized mainly by the uncontrolled proliferation of cells that have undergone genetic and/or epigenetic changes. Chemotherapy, one of the main treatment modalities for this disease, is associated with the emergence of resistance and significant adverse effects. Thinking about that, several molecules have been synthesized, aiming at the development of more effective drugs and/or with less toxicity. Piperine, an alkaloid found in plants of the genus Piper, has significant antitumor activity. However, this molecule is associated with significant toxicity. Thus, in order to potentiate the antitumor effect and/or reduce the toxicity of piperine, the inedited derivative butyl 4- (4-nitrobenzoate)-piperinoate (DE-07) was synthesized. The aim of this study was to evaluate the in vivo antitumor activity and non clinical toxicity of DE-07. In the acute toxicity test, treatment with doses of 300 and 2000 mg/kg intraperitoneally (i.p.) allowed the estimated mean lethal dose (LD50) to be estimated at approximately 1000 mg/kg. The use of the fish embryo toxicity test (FET test) indicated that the mean lethal concentration (LC50) of DE-07 is greater than 100 μg/mL. The exposure of zebrafish embryos/larvae to DE-07 did not show changes in the lethality indicators evaluated. Treatment with DE-07 (300 mg/kg, i.p.) did not increase the frequency of micronucleated erythrocytes in peripheral blood of Swiss mice. The evaluation of the antitumor activity, using Ehrlich ascitic carcinoma (CAE), showed a significant reduction in viability and total cell parameters. In the evaluation of possible antitumor mechanisms of action, treatment with DE-07 (50 mg/kg, i.p.) showed a significant reduction in peritoneal vascular microdensity, a significant increase in reactive oxygen species (ROS) and a significant increase in IL-1β, TNF-α and IL-4. Assessment of toxicity after treatment with DE-07 did not show changes in heart, liver, kidney, spleen and thymus indices. Reduction in water and feed intake was observed, but there was no significant change in weight evaluation. Discrete histological changes in the liver were evidenced. Reduction of serum aspartate aminotransferase (AST) activity was also observed, but within normal values for the species. Histological analysis of the kidneys did not show any morphological alterations in these organs and, corroborating these results, no significant alterations were observed in the serum concentrations of urea and creatinine. Regarding hematological parameters, leukocytosis was observed, accompanied by lymphocytosis, which, in turn, is within the range of normality for the species. In addition, an increase in hematocrit (HCT) was observed, which was not accompanied by changes in the other parameters of the erythrogram and, therefore, has no clinical significance. These results allow us to infer that DE-07 has low non clinical toxicity and significant in vivo antitumor activity because it induces antiangiogenic, oxidative and modulation of the inflammatory response in the tumor microenvironment effects.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atividade antiangiogênica
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativo
dc.subject: Peixe-zebra
dc.subject: Piperina
dc.subject: Antiangiogenic activity
dc.subject: Oxidative stress
dc.subject: Zebrafish
dc.subject: Piperine
dc.subject: Piperaceae
dc.subject: Piperina - Derivado - Ação antitumoral - Carcinoma ascítico de Ehrlich
dc.subject: 4-(4-Nitrobenzoato) - Piperinoato de butila
dc.subject: DE-07
dc.title: Toxicidade e ação antitumoral in vivo do 4-(4-nitrobenzoato)-piperinoato de butila, um novo derivado da piperina
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sobral, Marianna Vieira-
dc.description.resumo: O câncer é caracterizado, principalmente, pela proliferação descontrolada de células que sofreram mudanças genéticas e/ou epigenéticas. A quimioterapia, uma das principais modalidades de tratamento dessa doença, está associada ao surgimento de resistência e a significativos efeitos adversos. Pensando nisso, diversas moléculas têm sido sintetizadas, visando o desenvolvimento de medicamentos mais efetivos e/ou com menor toxicidade. A piperina, um alcaloide encontrado em plantas do gênero Piper, possui significativa atividade antitumoral. Contudo, essa molécula está associada à significativa toxicidade. Desta forma, objetivando a potencialização do efeito antitumoral e/ou redução da toxicidade da piperina, foi sintetizado o derivado inédito 4-(4-nitrobenzoato)-piperinoato de butila (DE-07). O objetivo deste trabalho foi a avaliação da atividade antitumoral in vivo e da toxicidade não clínica do DE-07. No ensaio de toxicidade aguda, o tratamento com as doses de 300 e 2000 mg/kg, via intraperitoneal (i.p.), permitiu estimar a dose letal média (DL50) em aproximadamente 1000 mg/kg. O uso do teste de toxicidade em embriões de peixe (teste FET), indicou que a concentração letal média (CL50) do DE-07 é superior a 100 µg/mL. A exposição de embriões/larvas de peixe-zebra ao DE-07 não mostrou alterações nos indicadores de letalidade avaliados. O tratamento com DE-07 (300 mg/kg, i.p.) não aumentou a frequência de eritrócitos micronucleados em sangue periférico de camundongos Swiss. A avaliação da atividade antitumoral, utilizando o carcinoma ascítico de Ehrlich (CAE), mostrou significativa redução dos parâmetros de viabilidade e total celular. Na avaliação dos possíveis mecanismos de ação antitumorais, o tratamento com DE-07 (50 mg/kg, i.p.) mostrou significativa redução da microdensidade vascular peritoneal, significativo aumento das espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) e aumento significativo da IL-1β, do TNF-α e da IL-4. A avaliação da toxicidade após tratamento com DE-07 não mostrou alterações nos índices do coração, fígado, rins, baço e timo. Foi observada redução dos consumos de água e ração, mas sem alteração significativa na avaliação ponderal. Discretas alterações histológicas no fígado foram evidenciadas. Redução da atividade sérica da aspartato aminotransferase (AST) também foi observada, mas dentro dos valores de normalidade para a espécie. A análise histológica dos rins não evidenciou nenhuma alteração morfológica nesses órgãos e, corroborando com esses resultados, não foram observadas alterações significativas nas concentrações séricas de ureia e creatinina. Em relação aos parâmetros hematológicos, foi observada leucocitose, acompanhada de linfocitose que, por sua vez, encontra-se dentro do intervalo de normalidade para a espécie. Em adição observou-se aumento do hematócrito (HCT) que não foi acompanhado de alterações nos demais parâmetros do eritrograma e, desta forma, não possui significado clínico. Esses resultados permitem inferir que o DE-07 apresenta baixa toxicidade não clínica e significativa atividade antitumoral in vivo por induzir efeitos antiangiogênico, oxidativo e de modulação da resposta inflamatória no microambiente tumoral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR