https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/16803
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Costa, Fernanda C. da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Daily information disseminated for `informational subjects´ by the Brazilian State went through varied moments of control, repression and silencing. These subjects live, create meanings and memories in this realm. Thus, in the decade of 1940 the city of Natal, capital of the state of Rio Grande do Norte in Brazil has a great deal of presence Second World War conflicts. According to this, the problematic of this research is: Considering memorial evidence present in the Brazilian newspaper A República how was daily information produced and disseminated in the city of Natal from 1941 to 1943?. The research aims to analyze the types of daily information that circulated in that newspaper in Natal considering control apparatus of the “Estado Novo”. Specifically, it is aimed to characterize daily information process in the years of 19371943 under the structure of “Estado Novo”; Identify and categorize informational contents that circulated from 1941 to 1943 in the newspaper as well as to verify in the types of informational contents, the presence of meanings and intentionality, relating them to their producers. Theoretical foundation was based on quotidian of Lefebvre (1991); Heller (1992); Martins (2014), daily information with Xifras-Heras (1975); Gonçalves; Freire (2015) and Memory according to Le Goff (1990), Certeau (2013), Halbwachs (1990), Gondar (2016), Assman (2011) and Pollak (1989). The research is of descriptive nature with a qualitative approach and a hermeneutic-dialectical analysis according to (MYNAYO, 1996) considering also the varied information fonts and corpus delimitation according to the Artificial week (BAUER, 2002) and content analysis (BARDIN, 2009) and categorization technique. The research aims to contribute with studies regarding Natal´s involvement and information control in “Estado Novo” in the decade of 1940. Through this research the understanding of the informational culture is perceived broadening prior research on daily information in the field of Information Science, considered the essential contribution of memory. According to the analysis of A República the production, dissemination and use of daily information, underwent processes of change and were under the control of the Brazilian Department of Press and Propaganda as well as the State Department of Press and Propaganda. It was also seen that in all of its forms, information had collaboration of elite groups as well as local politics. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Informação cotidiana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Natal – Segunda Guerra | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Daily information | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memory | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Natal-Rio Grande do Norte – Second World War | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jornal – Controle – Estado Novo (1937-1945) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jornal A República – Natal – RN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memória - Jornal A República (1941-1943) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Segunda Guerra Mundial – Natal - RN | pt_BR |
dc.title | O Estado Novo no controle da informação cotidiana: o caso da cidade de Natal (1941-1943) a partir do jornal “A República” | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bernardino, Maria Cleide Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alves, Edvaldo Carvalho | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Estado brasileiro passa por variados momentos de controle, repressão e silenciamento da informação cotidiana, nos quais os sujeitos informacionais vivem, criam significados e conjuntos de lembranças. Diante disso, a década 1940, coloca a cidade de Natal, capital do estado do Rio Grande do Norte, em maior evidencia, frente aos conflitos da Segunda Guerra Mundial. Perante isso, a pesquisa tem como problemática, a partir dos indícios memorialísticos no Jornal A República, analisar como eram produzidas e disseminadas, as informações cotidianas na Cidade de Natal 1941-1943? Com objetivo geral de analisar os tipos de informações cotidianas que circulavam a partir desse jornal e nessa cidade, levando em consideração, os aparatos de controle do Estado Novo. Os objetivos específicos: Especificar como se davam os processos de informação cotidiana dos anos de 1937-1943 na estrutura do Estado Novo; Identificar, categorizar e mapear a partir do Jornal A República quais conteúdos informacionais, circulavam em Natal (1941-1943); Verificar nos conteúdos informacionais, a presença de sentidos e intencionalidades, relacionando-as a seus produtores. Com uma fundamentação teórica no cotidiano de Lefebvre (1991); Heller (1992); Martins (2014), informação cotidiana com Xifras-Heras (1975); Gonçalves; Freire (2015) e em memória, com Le Goff (1990), Certeau (2013), Halbwachs (1990), Gondar (2016), Assman (2011), Pollak (1989). Metodologicamente é uma pesquisa descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa, de análise hermenêutica-dialética (MYNAYO, 1996), de diversas fontes documentais e com recorte de corpus para os jornais com Semana Artificial (BAUER, 2002) e análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2009) a partir da técnica de categorização. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa procura, contribuir nos estudos sobre o controle da informação no Estado Novo e Natal na década de 1940 com seu envolvimento na Segunda Guerra. Por meio dessa busca, também o entendimento da cultura informacional, além de alargar as pesquisas sobre informação cotidiana no campo da Ciência da Informação, sendo aqui, o aporte da memória essencial, considerando por fim, que a produção, disseminação e uso da informação cotidiana de acordo com a análise do A República, passara por processos de mudança que atendiam ao controle do Departamento de Imprensa e Propaganda (DIP) e do Departamento Estadual de Imprensa e Propaganda (DEIP), porém, toda forma tinha corroboração dos grupos da maior parte dos grupos da elite e da política local. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO | pt_BR |