Tipo: Dissertação
Título: O ensino da clarineta em nível superior: materiais didáticos e o desenvolvimento técnico-interpretativo do clarinetista
Autor(es): Lima, Eduardo Filippe de
Primeiro Orientador: Ribeiro, Fábio Henrique Gomes
Resumo: Este trabalho apresenta e discute os resultados de uma pesquisa acerca do ensino de instrumento musical e a utilização de materiais didáticos, mais especificamente sobre os processos envolvidos no ensino da clarineta em nível superior. O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi compreender as principais relações entre os materiais didáticos mais utilizados pelos professores de clarineta nos cursos de Bacharelado em Música da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco e Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, e o desenvolvimento técnico-interpretativo do clarinetista. Para isso, o processo metodológico incluiu pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores de clarineta das instituições escolhidas. Para entender como o processo de desenvolvimento musical acontece, a base teórica deste trabalho abrangeu as perspectivas de textos do campo da educação musical sobre o assunto, tendo como aspecto fundamental os estudos em torno de parte das teorias sobre o desenvolvimento cognitivo musical de Keith Swanwick, mais especificamente o Modelo Espiral de Desenvolvimento Musical. Os principais resultados da pesquisa apontam que os materiais didáticos mais utilizados pelos professores de clarineta entrevistados foram majoritariamente elaborados por clarinetistas europeus do século XIX, e embora tenham sido construídos de maneira totalmente empírica, abrangem os aspectos técnicos e interpretativos que o referencial teórico alicerçado nas concepções teórico-metodológicas da educação musical apresenta como necessários para o processo de desenvolvimento musical do instrumentista. Contudo, com base nos dados do estudo realizado, foi possível notar que mesmo que os materiais tenham um conteúdo direcionado para conceitos específicos, o professor terá um papel proeminente na adequação desse direcionamento proposto pelo material didático e as especificidades do aluno para que o desenvolvimento do mesmo seja efetivo.
Abstract: This paper presents and discusses the results of a research about musical instrument teaching and the use of didactic materials, more specifically on the processes involved in the teaching of clarinet in higher education. The general objective of the research was to understand the main relationships between the didactic materials most used by clarinet teachers in the Bachelor of Music courses of the Federal University of Paraíba, Federal University of Pernambuco and the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, and the technical and interpretative development of the clarinetist. For this, the methodological process included bibliographical and documentary research, and semi-structured interviews with clarinet teachers from the chosen institutions. In order to understand how the process of musical development happens, the theoretical basis of this work has covered the perspectives of texts of the field of musical education about the subject, having as fundamental aspect the studies around part of the theories on the musical cognitive development of Keith Swanwick, more specifically the Spiral Model of Musical Development. The main research results point out that the didactic materials most used by the clarinet teachers interviewed were mostly elaborated by nineteenth century European clarinetists, and although they were constructed in a totally empirical way, they cover the technical and interpretative aspects that the theoretical referential based on the conceptions theoretical-methodological aspects of musical education presents as necessary for the process of musical development of the instrumentalist. However, based on the data of the study, it was possible to note that even if the materials have a content oriented to specific concepts, the teacher will have a prominent role in the appropriateness of this direction proposed by the didactic material and the specificities of the student, so his development will be effective. This paper presents and discusses the results of a research about musical instrument teaching and the use of didactic materials, more specifically on the processes involved in the teaching of clarinet in higher education. The general objective of the research was to understand the main relationships between the didactic materials most used by clarinet teachers in the Bachelor of Music courses of the Federal University of Paraíba, Federal University of Pernambuco and the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, and the technical and interpretative development of the clarinetist. For this, the methodological process included bibliographical and documentary research, and semi-structured interviews with clarinet teachers from the chosen institutions. In order to understand how the process of musical development happens, the theoretical basis of this work has covered the perspectives of texts of the field of musical education about the subject, having as fundamental aspect the studies around part of the theories on the musical cognitive development of Keith Swanwick, more specifically the Spiral Model of Musical Development. The main research results point out that the didactic materials most used by the clarinet teachers interviewed were mostly elaborated by nineteenth century European clarinetists, and although they were constructed in a totally empirical way, they cover the technical and interpretative aspects that the theoretical referential based on the conceptions theoretical-methodological aspects of musical education presents as necessary for the process of musical development of the instrumentalist. However, based on the data of the study, it was possible to note that even if the materials have a content oriented to specific concepts, the teacher will have a prominent role in the appropriateness of this direction proposed by the didactic material and the specificities of the student, so his development will be effective.
Palavras-chave: Ensino de instrumento musical
Ensino da clarineta em nível superior
Materiais didáticos para clarineta
Desenvolvimento técnico-interpretativo do clarinetista
Musical instrumental teaching
Clarinet teaching in higher education
Didactic materials for clarinet
Technical and interpretative development of the clarinetist
Clarineta - Ensino na Universidade
Instrumento musical - Clarineta
Materiais didáticos - Ensino de clarineta
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Editor: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Sigla da Instituição: UFPB
Departamento: Música
Programa: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
Tipo de Acesso: Acesso aberto
Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
URI: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/16897
Data do documento: 28-Mar-2019