Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moura, Jhonatas de Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-03-
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, about 24% of the population are people with disabilities who require assistive services. The market offers a variety of important prostheses in carrying out daily activities, however, its shapes and aspects are very industrial. Therefore, the aim of this study is to develop a shape of upper limb prosthesis in order to give the Brazilians assistive technology projects a differentiated design aesthetic of existing prostheses on the market and that arouses in the user a high identification with the object. For this, we made a survey and analysis of data for products already on the market, such as target audience, competitors, functionality, structure, aesthetics and materials, such aspects allowed the definition of the project requirements and subsequently was developed a prosthetic shape full size within the new proposal. We conclude that the present study contributes appropriately to the new market needs.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Design de produto
dc.subject: Braços
dc.subject: Membros superiores
dc.subject: Deficiência física
dc.subject: Product design
dc.subject: Arms
dc.subject: Upper limbs
dc.subject: Physical disability
dc.title: Shape protético para membros superiores
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Renato Fonseca Livramento da-
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, cerca de 24% da população é constituída de pessoas com deficiência que necessitam de serviços assistivos. O mercado apresenta uma variedade de próteses importantes na execução das atividades diárias, entretanto, suas formas e aspectos são muito industriais. Portanto, o objetivo do presente estudo é desenvolver um shape de prótese para membros superiores, a fim de conferir aos projetos brasileiros de tecnologia assistiva um design estético diferenciado das próteses existentes no mercado e que desperte no usuário uma alta identificação com o objeto. Para isto, foi feito o levantamento e a análises de dados referentes aos produtos já disponíveis no mercado, tais como, público-alvo, concorrentes, funcionalidade, estrutura, estética e materiais, tais aspectos possibilitaram a definição dos requisitos do projeto e, posteriormente, desenvolvido um shape protético em tamanho real dentro da nova proposta. Concluímos que o presente trabalho contribue adequadamente para as novas necessidades do mercado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Design
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::DESENHO DE PROJETOSpt_BR