https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17042Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Giordania Giselle Germiniano | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-09-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Business Intelligence is an important practice for the process of decision making in business. Its technologies, such as Data Warehouse and On-line Analytical Processing facilitating the analysis of information that are performed by managers within organizations. In a university, for example, systems that store a large amount of data in their databases, and queries to these databases can take a long time to load due to the amount of data to be filtered. In this case, have Business Intelligence technologies that make the filtering and generation of knowledge easier and faster in an analytical way with a easy understanding rate. It is a great advantage to managers in their decision making processes. This work is a proposal of application of Data Warehouse Technology in Information Technology Oversight of the Federal University of Paraiba, aiming to assist managers in decision-making processes within the institution. In creating the Data Warehouse Business Intelligence concepts will be applied, and the results will be analyzed based on the concepts of Online Analytical Processing. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Business Intelligence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Data Warehouse | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | On-line Analytical Processing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Uma proposta para aplicação de data warehouse na superintendência de tecnologia da informação da UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Renata Viegas de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Business Intelligence é uma importante prática para o processo de tomada de decisões nas empresas. Suas tecnologias, como por exemplo, Data Warehouse e On-line Analytical Processing permitem facilitar as análises das informações que são realizadas por gestores dentro das organizações. Em uma universidade, por exemplo, sistemas armazenam uma grande quantidade de dados em suas bases, e consultas à estas bases podem levar muito tempo para serem carregadas, devido à quantidade de dados a serem filtrados. Neste caso, dispor de tecnologias de Business Intelligence que torne essa filtragem mais fácil e rápida e que gere conhecimento de uma forma analítica e de fácil compreensão, é uma grande vantagem para os gestores em seus processos de tomada de decisões. Este trabalho é uma proposta de aplicação da tecnologia Data Warehouse na Superintendência de Tecnologia de Informação da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, com o objetivo de auxiliar os gestores nos processos decisórios dentro da instituição. Na criação do Data Warehouse serão aplicados os conceitos de Business Intelligence, e os resultados serão analisados com base nos conceitos de On-line Analytical Processing. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |