https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17053
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Santos, Severina Serafim dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-05-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The research was carried out in the city of Guarabira- PB, where I currently live, Frei Damião made a pilgrimage throughout the Northeast, but in Guarabira there is a memorial created in his honor, in this work I try to describe part of this history and its meanings for the local devotees. For such a picture, it comes from the life of the Capuchin, as it arrived in the Northeast and as it became known as a saint. I seek in this work to analyze the importance that Frei Damião has in the life of people, from the city of Guarabira, among which I highlight Marina Pereira, and Luciene Belo, my interlocutors and neighbors and what kind of relationship they have established and still establish with him. This work presents part of the life and work of Frei Damião. His devotees believe he did and still continues to perform miracles, being seen by some as a saint. The methodological basis being these interviews and participant observations, I try to show a field full of symbols that are present in the photographs. Finally I come to the conclusion of the importance of photography as well as of the proposed theme. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antropologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Frei Damião | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Santos cristãos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antropology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Christian saints | pt_BR |
dc.title | Frei Damião símbolo de fé: um estudo sobre o Santuário Frei Damião em Guarabira - PB | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giovannini Junior, Oswaldo | - |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa foi realizada na cidade de Guarabira- PB, cidade onde atualmente moro, Frei Damião fez peregrinação por todo Nordeste, mas é em Guarabira onde se encontra um memorial criado em sua homenagem, neste trabalho procuro descrever parte desta história e de seus significados para os devotos locais. Para tanto retrato parte da vida do Capuchinho, como chegou no Nordeste e como ficou conhecido como um santo. Busco neste trabalho analisar a importância que tem Frei Damião na vida de pessoas, da cidade de Guarabira, entre as quais destaco Marina Pereira, e Luciene Belo, minhas interlocutoras e vizinhas e qual o tipo de relação elas estabeleceram e ainda estabelecem com ele. Este trabalho apresenta parte da vida e da obra de Frei Damião. Seus devotos acreditam que ele fazia e ainda continua realizando milagres, sendo visto por alguns como um santo. A base metodológica sendo esta entrevistas e observações participantes, busco mostrar um campo cheio de símbolos que estão presente nas fotografias. Por fim chego à conclusão da importância da fotografia assim também como do tema proposto. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Antropologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA | pt_BR |