Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nóbrega, Simone Katyussa da-
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-11-
dc.description.abstract: The adoption of Business Process Management in the organizations requires a cultural, technological and organizational change that needs to evolve continuously for the achievement of advantages offered by this approach. BPM Maturity Models help in evolution of BPM initiative by proposing orientations and techniques that seek to assess the current state to the achievement of a higher level. There are several maturity models proposed in the literature, being important the realization of this comparative analysis between the models chosen. This paper aims to compare maturity models selected by the fact they are widely used by industry. The compared models were: BPMMM from Rosemann and Bruin (2005), PEMM from Hammer (2007), BPMM-OMG (2008), BPMM from Fisher and BPOMM from McCormack (2003). The comparative analysis was guided by previously established criteria. The comparison seeks to assist the companies to select which model best fits the organization's purposes that aims to measure their level of BPM maturity. It is designed the performance of a qualitative study to assess maturity models under the experts view. The execution of a research with experts will conclude, under their views, that models in the BPM initiative shall assess different aspects, but they all have the same purpose of developing both in levels and the organization in general terms.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão de processos de negócios
dc.subject: Modelo de maturidade de BPMpt_BR
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.subject: Business process management
dc.subject: BPM maturity model
dc.subject: Qualitative research
dc.title: Um estudo de modelos de maturidade em BPM sob a perspectiva da literatura e de especialistas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Rodrigo Rebouças de-
dc.description.resumo: A adoção da Gestão de Processos de Negócios nas organizações necessita de uma mudança cultural, tecnológica e organizacional que precisa evoluir continuamente para o alcance das vantagens oferecidas por essa abordagem. Modelos de Maturidade em BPM auxiliam na evolução da iniciativa de BPM através da proposição de orientações e técnicas que buscam avaliar o estado atual para o alcance de um nível superior. Há vários modelos de maturidade propostos pela literatura, sendo importante a realização desta análise comparativa entre os modelos escolhidos. Este trabalho visa comparar modelos de maturidade selecionados por serem amplamente utilizados pela indústria. Os modelos comparados foram o BPMMM de Rosemann e Bruin (2005), o PEMM de Hammer (2007), o BPMM-OMG (2008), o BPMM de Fisher e BPOMM de McCormack (2003). A análise comparativa foi guiada por critérios previamente definidos. A execução da comparação busca auxiliar as empresas a selecionar qual modelo melhor se adéqua aos propósitos da organização que visa mensurar seu nível de maturidade em BPM. É planejada a execução de um estudo qualitativo para avaliar modelos de maturidade sob a ótica de especialistas. Com a realização da pesquisa com os especialistas conclui-se sob a visão deles que os modelos na iniciativa de BPM devem avaliar aspectos distintos, porém todos apresentam o mesmo propósito de evoluir tanto nos níveis como na organização de forma geral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAOpt_BR