Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araujo, Claudionor Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-19-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph aims to analyze the work experience between children and adolescents in the free trade fair of the county of Rio Tinto, located in Paraíba, Brazil. The Public Market, located in the center of the county, is a space given by the city hall to hold the fair, which takes place every Saturday. There are many kids who hold tradeshows at tradeshows, they are called fretarts by marketers and customers. These groups of boys were the mainfocus of this research. Through ethnographic methodology, with participant observation, notes in field journals, interviews with fretistas, mothers of fretistas, clients, local merchants and merchants, along with the use of the camera, it was possible to seek an anthropological approach to the theme. In this context, we discussed the discussion on child labor for adults, children and adolescents, a discussion that was very complex in the understanding of each of the social actors involved, given the legislation in force. Transporting the fair between the children also allows for numerous meetings and conversations between freight groups and customers, which often arise due to the familiarity and / or neighborhood of the bonds of the community where they reside. At that moment, the research revealed sociability dynamics that refer to a complex network in which, in addition to the young people, families, merchants, clients, authorities and local institutions contribute to the organization of the work of these young people and to the resolution of problems. the conflicts arising from his presence at the fair. The research also showed the ambiguity of the situations experienced by these boys during their stay at the fair, in the limits between work and leisure. Good humor and jokes expressed in their behaviors appear as a counterpoint to working conditions, in which they carry weights, often under a scorching sun. This work of course completion aims, finally, to approach the knowledge of the more specific areas of the anthropology of the child, urban anthropology and visual anthropology. In this sense, the assembly of an ethnographic video accompanied the elaboration of this monograph, as part corresponding to one of the chapters.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Antropologia
dc.subject: Trabalho infantil
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Adolescentes
dc.subject: Antropology
dc.subject: Child labor
dc.subject: Children
dc.subject: Teenagers
dc.title: Etnografia com crianças e adolescentes que fazem frete com carro de mão na feira-livre de Rio Tinto
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendonça, João Martinho Braga de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia visa analisar a experiência de trabalho entre crianças e adolescentes na feira-livre do município de Rio Tinto, localizado na Paraíba, Brasil. O Mercado Público, localizado no centro do município, é um espaço cedido pela prefeitura para a realização da feira, que acontece todos os sábados. Existe uma grande quantidade de meninos que carregam feiras em carros de mão, que são chamados de fretistas pelos feirantes e fregueses. Esses grupos de meninos constituíram com foco principal desta pesquisa. Através da metodologia etnográfica, com observação participante, anotações em diário de campo, entrevistas com fretistas, mães dos fretistas, fregueses, feirantes e comerciantes locais, juntamente com o uso da câmera, foi possível buscar uma aproximação antropológica do tema. Nesse contexto, foi abordada a discussão sobre o que é trabalho infantil para os adultos, crianças e adolescentes, discussão que se revelou bastante complexa no entendimento de cada um dos atores sociais envolvidos, em face das legislações vigentes. O transporte de feira entre os meninos possibilita, além disso, inúmeros encontros e conversas entre grupos de fretistas e fregueses, os quais muitas vezes surgem pelos laços de familiaridade e/ou vizinhança da comunidade onde residem. Nesse ponto, a pesquisa revelou dinâmicas de sociabilidade que remetem a uma complexa rede na qual, além dos jovens, as famílias, comerciantes, fregueses, autoridades e instituições locais concorrem para a organização do trabalho desses jovens e para a resolução dos conflitos advindos de sua presença na feira. A pesquisa mostrou ainda a ambiguidade das situações vivenciadas por esses meninos durante suas estadias na feira, nos limites entre trabalho e lazer. O bom humor e as brincadeiras expressas nos seus comportamentos aparecem como um contraponto às condições do trabalho, no qual carregam pesos, muitas vezes sob um sol escaldante. Este trabalho de conclusão de curso procura, enfim, aproximar-se dos conhecimentos das áreas mais específicas de antropologia da criança, antropologia urbana e antropologia visual. Nesse sentido, a montagem de um vídeo etnográfico acompanhou a elaboração desta monografia, como parte correspondente a um dos capítulos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApt_BR