Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leandro, Wesley Abrantes-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22-
dc.description.abstract: This paper analyzes the political process and constitutional preparation occurred in the early nineteenth century that allowed four influential political figures in the province of Paraíba, former leaders of the liberal revolution of 1817 in this locality, to return to the political scene after a violent counterrevolution and, in 1823, presented themselves in the Court of Rio de Janeiro, in a considered liberal and haughty way, to exercise the mandate of constituent deputies in the first parliamentary assembly of independent Brazil, the Constituent and Legislative General Assembly of the Empire of Brazil. The meeting of these provincial representatives to draft a constitution to the nascent sovereign state of Brazil represented the country's entry into parliamentary and constitutional innovation aligned with the European parameter. The four Paraíba leaders present in the 1823 Constituent Assembly, Augusto Xavier de Carvalho, Joaquim Manuel Carneiro da Cunha, José da Cruz Gouveia and José Ferreira Nobre, are analyzed under the aspects of social and educational background, political activity prior to the independence of Brazil and the parliamentary position they hold in the Assembly. The manner in which important matters were deliberated for the construction of the nation-state, namely: freedom of the press, creation of universities, establishment of provincial legislative assemblies and slavery, receives special attention in this work. This dissertation is justified in view of the significant importance of this political period for the history of constitutional law, Brazilian legislature as well as Paraíba’s. The sources used include, above all, the Annals of the Constituent and Legislative General Assembly of the Empire of Brazil of 1823, cataloged and digitized by the Federal Senate website in the form of Diary. There are three big volumes responsible for bringing to us the parliamentary debates developed in the first Constituent of the country. As for the theoretical background, the contributions of the New Political History are used, clearly marked by analysis of cultural aspects. The political culture, understood as the set of psychological tendencies in relation to politics, favored a study in which the unfolding of politics is analyzed with cultural bias and not as a mere development of facts. Far from presenting mere linear narratives or decontextualized biographies, the cultural political history envisions the subjects within their social contexts, which ensures the possibility to understand such subjects in a social, historical perspective and in their intellectual trajectories. This work follows the line of research on History and Regionalities.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: História do Legislativo
dc.subject: Constituinte de 1823
dc.subject: Deputados da Paraíba
dc.subject: History of the Legislative
dc.subject: Constituent of 1823
dc.subject: Deputies of Paraíba
dc.subject: Parlamento - História - Paraíba
dc.subject: Poder Legislativo - História
dc.title: A atuação dos deputados da Paraíba na Constituinte do Império – 1823
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mariano, Serioja Rodrigues Cordeiro-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa o processo político e de preparação constitucional ocorrido no início do século XIX que possibilitou quatro influentes personagens da política na Província da Paraíba, ex líderes da revolução liberal de 1817 nesta localidade, retornarem à cena política após violenta contrarrevolução e, em 1823, apresentaram-se na Corte do Rio de Janeiro para, de forma considerada bastante liberal e altiva, exercerem o mandato de deputados constituintes na primeira assembleia parlamentar do Brasil independente, a Assembleia Geral Constituinte e Legislativa do Império do Brasil. A reunião destes representantes provinciais para elaborar uma Constituição ao nascente Estado soberano do Brasil representava a entrada do país na inovação parlamentar e constitucional alinhada ao parâmetro europeu. Os quatros líderes paraibanos presentes na Constituinte de 1823, Augusto Xavier de Carvalho, Joaquim Manuel Carneiro da Cunha, José da Cruz Gouveia e José Ferreira Nobre, são analisados sob o aspecto da origem social, da formação educacional, da atuação política anterior à independência do Brasil e da postura parlamentar por eles exercida na Assembleia. A forma como deliberaram importantes assuntos para a construção do Estado-nação, a saber: liberdade de imprensa, criação de universidades, implantação de assembleias legislativas provinciais e escravidão recebe atenção especial neste trabalho. Em face da importância significativa deste período político para a história do direito constitucional, do legislativo brasileiro e da Paraíba, este trabalho dissertativo justifica-se. Como fontes foram utilizados, sobretudo, os Anais da Assembleia Geral Constituinte e Legislativa do Império do Brasil de 1823, catalogados e digitalizados pelo portal eletrônico do Senado Federal na forma de Diário. São três grandes volumes responsáveis por trazer até nós os debates parlamentares desenvolvidos na primeira Constituinte do país. Como fundamentação teórica utilizam-se as contribuições da Nova História Política, nitidamente marcada por análises dos aspectos culturais. A cultura política, entendida como o conjunto de tendências psicológicas em relação à política, favoreceu um estudo em que o desdobrar da política é analisado com viés cultural e não como um simples desenvolver de fatos. Longe de apresentar meras narrativas lineares ou biografias descontextualizadas, a história política cultural vislumbra os sujeitos com seus contextos sociais, o que permite entende-los numa perspectiva social, histórica e em suas trajetórias intelectuais. O trabalho está inserido na linha de História e Regionalidades.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR