Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gama , Maria Ariadne da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-01-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The increase in the number of lawsuits, facilitated by the institute of law in detriment of the professional, justifies the importance of the Dentist to know the situations that imply civil liability in their profession. Objective: To carry out a survey of the jurisprudence of Civil Responsibility involving Dentists in the Northeastern States. Methodology: Inductive approach was used, with data collection procedure and indirect observation technique. A total of 20 cases were collected from the websites of the Courts of Justice of the Northeast of Brazil, from January 2012 to August 2018. In the field of consultation related to jurisprudence, we examined key words that relate to a dentist, using the axes guiding factors as: generating factor: Contractual or Extracontractual relationship; the type of obligation assumed, the basis: subjective or objective theory; the agent: direct or indirect responsibility and types of specialties involved. Results: The Northeastern states that most presented Jurisprudence were Paraíba (25%) and Rio Grande do Norte (25%). The most prevalent type of responsibility was Contractual (70%), the type of obligation verified was the Result (50%), followed by Medium Obligation (10%), it was still observed that 40% of the processes did not have this definition . The type of responsibility most found was subjective (40%), followed by the objective (25%) in relation to the type of responsibility of the agent 90% of the cases were undefined. The most frequent specialties in the processes were: Implantology (30%), Prosthesis (20%), Orthodontics (20%), followed by Surgery (15%), Endodontics (10%) and Dentistry (5%). Conclusion: This study shows that despite the lack of information in part of jurisprudence, it is perceived that the responsibility of the dental surgeon is usually interpreted as subjective, of contractual origin, with an obligation of result.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Responsabilidade Civil
dc.subject: Jurisprudência
dc.subject: Odontólogos
dc.title: Levantamento de jurisprudências de responsabilidade civil contra cirurgiões-dentistas nos tribunais de justiça
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rabello , Patrícia Moreira-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O aumento no número de ações judiciais, facilitado pelo instituto de direito em desfavor do profissional, justifica a importância do Cirurgião-Dentista conhecer as situações que implicam a responsabilidade civil em sua profissão.Objetivo: Realizar um levantamento das jurisprudências de Responsabilidade Civil que envolvessem Cirurgiões-dentistas, nos Estados do Nordeste. Metodologia: Utilizou-se abordagem indutiva, com procedimento de coleta de dados e técnica de observação indireta. Foram coletados 20 processos acessando os sites dos Tribunais de Justiça do Nordeste brasileiro, no período de janeiro de 2012 a agosto de 2018. No campo de consulta referente à jurisprudência, foram examinadas palavras-chaves que possuem relação com cirurgião-dentista, utilizando os eixos norteadores quanto: fator gerador: relação Contratual ou Extracontratual; o tipo de obrigação assumida, o fundamento: Teoria subjetiva ou objetiva; o agente: responsabilidade direta ou indireta e tipos de especialidades envolvidas. Resultados: Os Estados do Nordeste que mais apresentaram Jurisprudência foi a Paraíba (25%) e o Rio Grande do Norte (25%). A espécie de Responsabilidade mais prevalente foi a Contratual (70%), o tipo de obrigação verificada foi o de Resultado (50%), seguido de Obrigação de Meio (10%), ainda se observou que 40% dos processos não tinham esta definição. O tipo de responsabilidade mais encontrada foi o subjetivo (40%), seguida do objetivo (25%) em relação ao tipo de responsabilidade do agente 90% dos casos estavam indefinidos. As especialidades mais encontradas nos processos foram: Implantodontia (30%), Prótese (20%), Ortodontia (20%), seguido de Cirurgia (15%), Endodontia (10%) e Dentística (5%). Conclusão: Este estudo mostra que apesar da ausência de informações em parte das jurisprudências, percebe-se que a responsabilidade do cirurgião-dentista normalmente é interpretada como subjetiva, de origem contratual, com obrigação de resultado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR