https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17200
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Carmen Lucia Rocha | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-11-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The physical preparation of a police officer requires a lot of energy expenditure, as it forces them to carry out on foot, motorized, mounted, among others. Abdominal fatness is an element that constitutes the prognosis of cardiovascular events in adults. As a result of the workday, a good deal of military personnel become careless of their health and of a continuous physical activity. The present study had as objective to analyze the abdominal adiposity index and the cardiometabolic risk of the military participants of the Operations and Survival Course in the Caatinga - COSAC area of the PMPB. The research was descriptive, with a quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 17 military personnel. The variable investigated was abdominal adiposity for cardiometabolic risk, being measured by the following anthropometric instruments, body mass index - BMI and the Waist / hip ratio - IRCQ index. The data were analyzed quantitatively through descriptive statistics, distributed through frequency and percentage calculation using the Excel program and demonstrated through tables. The results obtained from the BMI indicate that no police officer was classified as underweight; on the other hand, the percentage of policemen with an ideal weight increased from 23.5% to 64.7%; in the case of overweight, there was a reduction of 64, 7% to 29.4%, and obesity I reduced from 11.8% to 5.9%. In the first evaluation, the IRCQ had a high index of classification, with the moderate one reaching 35.3% and the high one reaching 11.8%, already in the 2nd evaluation, these values decreased, reaching zero the classification index of high risk, moderate to 23.5% and the low risk classification being positive for 76.5%. For the analysis of the cardiometabolic risk, the two anthropometric indices were compared, with the IRCQ in the moderate classification (23.5%) and the BMI in the ideal weight (64.7%), in which case the cardiometabolic risk is low, but the IRCQ was classified as low (76.5%) and the BMI with obesity I (5.9%) indicated a high cardiometabolic risk. It was concluded that the results of a reduction in cardiometabolic risk, when compared to BMI and CRF, indicated possible risks to the health of the military, thus demonstrating the need for institutional policies to cope with abdominal obesity. In addition, it is necessary to invest in future research, creating tools that allow the development of technical-scientific work, and thus, obtaining a continuous evaluation of the cardiometabolic risk of the military. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adiposidade abdominal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Militares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade física | pt_BR |
dc.title | Índices antropométricos de militares do curso de operações e sobrevivência em área de caatinga-COSAC da PMPB | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caminha, Iraquitan de Oliveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | O preparo físico de um policial requer grande gasto energético, pois obriga a realizar deslocamentos a pé, motorizado, montado, entre outros. Adiposidade abdominal é um elemento que constitui o prognóstico de eventos cardiovasculares em adultos. Em decorrência da jornada de trabalho, muitos militares acabam se descuidando de sua saúde e de uma continua atividade física. O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar o índice de adiposidade abdominal e o risco cardiometabólico dos militares participantes do Curso de Operações e Sobrevivência em área de Caatinga – COSAC da PMPB. A pesquisa foi do tipo descritiva, com abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por 17 militares. A variável investigada foi adiposidade abdominal para o risco cardiometabólico, sendo medida pelos seguintes instrumentos antropométricos, índice de massa corporal - IMC e do Índice Razão Cintura/quadril - IRCQ. Os dados foram analisado de forma quantitativa através de estatísticas descritiva, distribuídos por meio da frequência e cálculo do percentual utilizando o programa Excel e demonstrado através de tabelas. Os resultados obtidos do IMC apontam que nenhum policial foi classificado como baixo peso, por outro lado, a quantidade em percentual de policiais com peso ideal passou de 23,5% para 64,7%, quanto ao sobrepeso, houve uma redução de 64,7% para 29,4%, e a obesidade I reduziu de 11,8% para 5,9%. O IRCQ teve na 1ª avaliação índice de classificação elevado, chegando o moderado a 35,3% e o alto a 11,8%, já na 2ª avaliação, estes valores diminuíram, chegando à zero o índice de classificação de alto risco, o moderado a 23,5% e a classificação de baixo risco sendo positiva para 76,5%. Para analise do risco cardiometabólico foi comparado os dois índices antropométricos, verificou-se que estando o IRCQ na classificação moderado (23,5%) e o IMC no peso ideal (64,7%), nesse caso, o risco cardiometabólico é baixo, porém mesmo o IRCQ classificado como baixo (76,5%) e, o IMC com obesidade I (5,9%), indica alto risco cardiometabólico. Conclui-se que os resultados de redução para o risco cardiometabólico, quando comparado o IMC e o IRCQ, indicaram possíveis riscos para a saúde dos militares, demonstrando com isso a necessidade de Políticas institucionais de enfrentamento da obesidade abdominal. Além disso, se faz necessário investir em pesquisas futuras, criando ferramentas que permitem o desenvolvimento de trabalhos técnico-científicos, e assim, obtendo-se uma avaliação continua do risco cardiometabólico dos militares. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ:Ciências da Saúde:Bacharelado em Educação Física | pt_BR |