https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17286Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Leite, Adriana Coutinho | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: Characterize eligible patients for palliative care admitted to a university hospital. Method: Descriptive, transverse and quantitative study. Population sample was adopted, for convenience, selecting patients over 18 years, diagnosed with chronic disease, admitted to a university hospital, from June to July, 2019. Results: 44 patients participated, 29 (65,9%) female, 21 (47,7%) age group above 60 years, 28 (63,6%) not married, 36 (81,8%) living with family; 23 (52,3%) admitted to the medical clinic, 39 (88,6%) reporting previous hospitalizations; 21 (45,5%) had heart disease, cancer or diabetes, 37 (84,1%) with comorbidities, 40 (90,9%) with continuous use medications, 24 (54,5%) smokers and 18 (40,9%) alcoholists. Were eligible for palliative care 95,5% of the participants, using the instrument “Palliative Care Screening Tool” and 4,5% were under clinical observation. Conclusion: The study corroborate the relevance of implementation of a palliative care unit in the face of chronic diseases. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | DOENÇAS CRÔNICAS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | SAÚDE | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | QUALIDADE DE VIDA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Caracterização de pacientes elegívéis para cuidados paliativos em unidades de internação de um hospital universitário. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freire, Maria Eliane Moreira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Caracterizar pacientes elegíveis para cuidados paliativos internados em um hospital universitário Método: Estudo descritivo, transversal, quantitativo. Adotou-se uma amostra populacional, por conveniência, selecionando pacientes maiores de 18 anos, internados no hospital, apresentando diagnóstico de doenças crônicas, no período de junho a julho de 2019. Resultados: Participaram 44 pacientes: 21 (47,7%) acima de 60 anos, 29 (65,9%) do sexo feminino, 28 (63,6%) não casados, 36 (81,8%) morando com familiares; 23 (52,3%) internados na clínica médica, 39 (88,6%) relataram internações anteriores, 20 (45,5%) apresentaram doença cardíaca, câncer ou diabetes, 37 (84,1%) com comorbidades, 40 (90,9%) com medicações de uso contínuo, 24 (54,5%) tabagistas e 18 (40,9%) etilistas. Foram elegíveis pela Palliative Care Screening Tool, 95,5% dos participantes para cuidados paliativos e 4,5% ficaram em observação clínica. Conclusão: O estudo corrobora a relevância da implantação de uma unidade em cuidados paliativos frente as doenças crônicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas e da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |