https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17298Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Jacinto, Janaína Meireles | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Disclosure of Non-GAAP information is not mandatory, but companies disclose in order to reduce information alasymmetry between the entity and users of the information. Thus, this research aimed to analyze whether there is a relationship between the existence of anaudit committee in the entity and the adequacy of Non- GAAP reporting. The methodology used Logit Sorted panel regression, from 2010 to 2017, with a sample of 158 companies listed in B3. And it was observed the companies that reported EBITDA in compliance with the normative instruction of CMV. The results reveal a statistically significant relationship between reporting the EBITDA appropriatetothe standard, accordingtocriteriaadopted in thisresearch, theexistenceoftheauditcommittee in companieshas a positive relationship, as well as the probability of smaller and less indebted companies to report Non- GAAP in the standard of normative instruction. And presumably, in addition to reducing informational asymmetry for users of information, compliance with conduct of transparency and accountability to users are also recommendations of corporate governance. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Assimetria informacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Compliance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | EBITDA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Informação Non- GAAP | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Compliance do reporte de informações Non-GAAP e a presença do comitê de auditoria | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vasconcelos, Adriana Fernandes de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A divulgação de informações Non-GAAP não é obrigatória, mas as empresas divulgam com o intuído de diminuir a assimetria informacional entre a entidade e os usuários da informação. Assim esta pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar se existe uma relação entre a existência de comitê de auditoria na entidade com a adequação do reporte de informações Non-GAAP. A metodologia utilizou-se de regressão Logit Ordenado em painel, durante o período de 2010 a 2017, com uma amostra de 158 empresas listadas na B3. E foi observado as empresas que divulgavam EBITDA em compliance com a instrução normativa da CMV. Os resultados revelam uma relação estatisticamente significante entre reportar o EBITDA adequado à norma, conforme critérios adotados nesta pesquisa, a existência do comitê de auditoria nas companhias tem uma relação positiva, como também a probabilidade das empresas de menor porte e menos endividadas reportar o Non-GAAP no padrão da instrução normativa. E que presume, que alem diminuição da assimetria informacional para os usuários da informação, este cumprimento de conduta de transparência e prestação de contas para os usuários, também são recomendações da governança corporativa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |