Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Casimiro, Lucas Brasil-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-17-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to investigate if there is a difference in the capital structure in view of distinct levels of asymmetric information, using the listed companies in Brasil, Bolsa, Balcão (B3). The research was based on the Trade-Off Theory and Pecking Order Theory and sought to verify which of them are the companies with the highest and lowest level of asymmetric information. The sample consisted of 291 companies with data available in 2018. To identify the companies with the highest and lowest level of asymmetric information, the folowing variables were used: business intensity, proxy bid-ask spread, stock market liquidity, issuance of American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), and participation in Differentiated Levels of Corporate Governance. To reach the proposed objective, the Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney means test was used. The variables that showed significant difference between the average debt levels were liquidity in the stock market, issuance of ADRs and NDGC. The results achieved in all significant variables showed that the lower the level of information asymmetry, the lower the level of corporate indebtedness, indicating that companies with lower level of information asymmetry tend to seek other forms of financing than debt contraction, while companies that have a higher level of informational asymmetry issue more debt securities. The result is in line with the pecking order theory, indicating that companies are not interested in increasing their debt levels, however, in a scenario where there is informational asymmetry, debt securities are a financing option with less sensitivity to the problems generated by asymmetric information.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Assimetria informacional
dc.subject: Estrutura de capital
dc.subject: Teoria pecking order
dc.subject: Teoria trade-off
dc.title: Análise da estrutura de capital diante do nível de assimetria de informação das empresas listadas na B3
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Moisés Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo investigar se há diferença na estrutura de capital diante de níveis distintos de informação assimétrica, utilizando as empresas listadas na Brasil, Bolsa, Balcão (B3). A pesquisa foi fundamentada pela Teoria trade-off e pela Teoria pecking order e buscou verificar a qual delas se alinham as empresas com maior e menor nível de informação assimétrica. A amostra foi composta por 291 empresas com dados disponíveis no ano de 2018. Para identificar as empresas com maior e menor nível de informação assimétrica foram utilizadas as variáveis: intensidade de negócio, proxy bid-ask spread, liquidez em bolsa, emissão de American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), e participação em Níveis Diferenciados de Governança Corporativa (NDGC). Para alcance do objetivo proposto, foi utilizado o teste de médias Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney. Observou-se que as variáveis que apresentaram significativa diferença entre as médias de endividamento foram liquidez em bolsa, emissão de ADRs e NDGC. Os resultados alcançados em todas as variáveis significativas demonstraram que quanto menor o nível de assimetria informacional, menor o nível de endividamento das empresas, sinalizando que empresas com menor nível de assimetria de informação tendem a buscar outras formas de financiamento, que não a contração de dívidas, enquanto empresas que possuem um nível mais elevado de assimetria informacional emitem mais títulos de dívida. O resultado alinha-se à teoria pecking order, indicando que as empresas não têm o interesse de aumentar seus níveis de endividamento, entretanto, em um cenário onde há assimetria informacional, os títulos de dívidas são uma opção de financiamento com menor sensibilidade aos problemas gerados pela informação assimétrica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR