Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Assis, Luciana Arnaud.-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-29-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To investigate the mothers´ experience of children with cancer under palliative care. Methods: It consists of a qualitative field research carried out in a hospital in João Pessoa, Paraíba. The sample consisted of 10 mothers of children with cancer under palliative care. In order to make data collection possible, a semi-structured interview was conducted. The collected data were analyzed by means of the content analysis technique proposed by Bardin. Results: Two thematic categories have been extracted: mothers experiencing diagnosis and treatment of children with cancer; and the importance of family support during the care of hospitalized children with cancer. Conclusion: Taking the study into account, it is clear that palliative care needs to be fully included in pediatric oncology care, in view of the mothers’ difficult experience in facing the diagnosis and treatment of the child. It is, the refore, necessary that health professionals create warm dialogue scenarios.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: CÂNCER.
dc.subject: CRIANÇA.
dc.subject: MÃES.
dc.subject: CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS.
dc.subject: ACOLHIMENTO.
dc.title: Vivência de mães de criança com câncer em cuidados paliativos.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Duarte, Marcella Costa Souto.-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Investigar a vivência de mães de crianças com câncer em cuidados paliativos. Métodos: Trata-se de uma pesquisa de campo de natureza qualitativa realizada em um hospital no estado da Paraíba. A amostra foi composta por 10 mães de crianças com câncer em cuidados paliativos. Para viabilizar a coleta dos dados, foi utilizada entrevista semiestruturada. O material obtido foi analisado por meio da técnica de análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin. Resultados: Extraíram-se duas categorias temáticas: vivência de mães frente ao diagnóstico e tratamento de criança com câncer; e importância do apoio familiar durante os cuidados à criança hospitalizada com câncer. Conclusão: Mediante o estudo, nota-se que os cuidados paliativos precisam ser inseridos integralmente na assistência às mães de crianças com câncer, haja vista a difícil vivência das genitoras no enfrentamento do diagnóstico e tratamento do filho. É, pois, necessário, que os profissionais de saúde criem espaços de diálogos acolhedores.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::CUIDADOS PALIATIVOSpt_BR