Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Thaís Barreto-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-31-
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to identify the most recurring irregularities in the town hall Annual Accountability reports of municipalities in Paraíba. For this, a survey was conducted in the legal procedure system of Paraíba’s Court of Auditors (TCE-PB), finding the reasons behind the submission of previous legal opinion against the finances’ approval by the local Legislative Power. The analysis investigated the finances of the period that goes from 2014 to 2017. The results showed that, on average, the ECA disapproves about 20% of the finances assessed. The three most recurring irregularities in the disapproved finances were: social security contribution, inconsistency in the budgetary control management and cash shortage. In contrast, irregularities in contracts were the least recurring. On average, each disapproved finance shows 7.5 irregularities, with municipalities over 50 thousand inhabitants comitting more irregularities. Municipalities of up to 5,000 inhabitants, on the other hand, commit less irregularities prone to finance disapproval.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Prestação de contas anuais
dc.subject: Irregularidade
dc.subject: Parecer prévio
dc.title: Irregularidades ensejadoras de reprovações de contas anuais em municípios paraibanos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diniz, Josedilton Alves-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo identificar as irregularidades mais recorrentes, nos processos de Prestação de Contas Anuais das prefeituras de municípios paraibanos. Para isso, fez um levantamento no sistema de tramitação de processos do Tribunal de Contas do Estado da Paraíba (TCE-PB), extraindo os motivos ensejadores para o envio do parecer prévio contrário a aprovação das contas por parte do Poder Legislativo local. A análise investigou as contas do período de 2014 a 2017. Os resultados apontaram que em média o TCE reprova cerca de 20% das contas apreciadas. As três irregularidades mais recorrentes nas contas reprovadas foram: contribuição previdenciária, inconsistência nos instrumentos de planejamento e insuficiência de caixa, em contrapartida, as irregularidades em contratos foram as menos recorrentes. Em média cada conta reprovada apresenta 7,5 irregularidades, sendo que os municípios acima de 50 mil habitantes comentem mais irregularidade. Já os municípios até 5 mil habitantes comentem menos irregularidades passíveis de reprovação de contas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR