Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Aldeci Júnior, José-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-31-
dc.description.abstract: Accounting practice includes several procedures that, in order to be correctly executed, need a normative and ethical basis, based on professional principles and moral values provided for in the Accountant's Code of Professional Ethics. In this perspective, the present study aimed to analyze the main ethical events involving accounting professionals in the Northeast region of Brazil, based on the diligences carried out by the Regional Accounting Councils, in 2019. To achieve this objective, electronic searches were carried out in the transparency portal in order to identify data and information regarding ethical processes and penalties, in the nine CRC based in this region. The results showed that the main professional / ethical occurrences, as determined by the surveyed CRC, in 2019, refer to the absence of registration records from the accounting organization, to the issuance of DECORE without a legal basis and to non-compliance with deadlines. The absence of a standardization in the format and type of data / information disclosed by the CRC and the limited disclosure of data on the nature of the infractions committed signal the need for improvement in this disclosure.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ética profissional
dc.subject: Código de Ética
dc.subject: Conselho Regional de Contabilidade
dc.title: A conduta ética dos profissionais contábeis da região nordeste: um estudo na perspectiva dos Conselhos Regionais de Contabilidade
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Simone Bastos-
dc.description.resumo: A prática contábil abrange diversos procedimentos que, para serem corretamente executados, precisam de uma base normativa e ética, pautada em princípios profissionais e valores morais previstos no Código de Ética Profissional do Contador. Nessa perspectiva, o presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar as principais ocorrências éticas envolvendo os profissionais contábeis da região Nordeste do Brasil, com base nas diligências realizadas pelos Conselhos Regionais de Contabilidade, no ano de 2019. Para alcançar esse objetivo, foram realizadas buscas eletrônicas no portal da transparência de modo a identificar dados e informações referentes aos processos éticos e penalidades, nos nove CRC sediados nessa região. Os resultados evidenciaram que as principais ocorrências profissionais/éticas, apuradas pelos CRC pesquisados, no ano de 2019, referem-se à ausência de registro cadastral da organização contábil, à emissão de DECORE sem base legal e ao descumprimento de prazos. A ausência de uma padronização no formato e no tipo de dados/informações divulgados pelos CRC e a divulgação limitada de dados sobre a natureza das infrações cometidas sinalizam a necessidade de melhoria nessa divulgação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR