https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17460
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Nascimento, Wanessa Maria Silva do. | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: Characterize the scientific production on palliative care and occupational therapy published in online journals and identify the approaches addressed in the publications selected for the study. Method: This is a scoping review, whose research was conducted in the MEDLINE, LILACS, IBECS and INDEX PSI databases, in articles published between 2000 and July 2019, with a sample of 29 studies. Result: The analysis resulted in six categories that addressed subjects on the profile, role, interventions, difficulties, information technology and home care of the occupational therapy in palliative care, with a predominance of articles in English. Conclusion: The findings of this study reveal little evidence on the profile of occupational therapists and great challenges - such as updates related to the current practice and the educational curriculum, and the development of new research aimed at demonstrating the effectiveness of interventions focused on improving the occupational performance and quality of life of the patient is essential. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | QUALIDADE DE VIDA. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | REABILITAÇÃO. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | REVISÃO. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Produção científica em cuidados paliativos e terapia ocupacional: revisão de escopo. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Márcia Adriana Dias Meirelles. | - |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivos: Caracterizar a produção científica sobre os cuidados paliativos e a terapia ocupacional publicada em periódicos online, e identificar os enfoques abordados nas publicações selecionadas para o estudo. Método: Trata-se de uma revisão de escopo, cuja pesquisa foi realizada nas bases de dados MEDLINE, LILACS, IBECS e INDEX PSI, em artigos publicados entre 2000 e julho de 2019, cujas amostras contemplaram 29 estudos. Resultado: Da análise, resultaram seis categorias que contemplam temas sobre o perfil, papel, intervenções, dificuldades, tecnologia da informação e atenção domiciliar da terapia ocupacional em cuidados paliativos, com predominância de artigos em inglês. Conclusão: Os achados desta pesquisa revelam poucas evidências sobre o perfil dos terapeutas ocupacionais e grandes desafios — como atualizações na prática atual e no currículo educacional, sendo fundamental o desenvolvimento de novas pesquisas voltadas a demonstrar a eficácia das intervenções, à melhoria do desempenho ocupacional e à qualidade de vida do paciente. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas e da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS | pt_BR |