https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17490Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, Rosângela Miranda de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Dermaptera, such as the species Euborellia annulipes, are widely used in biological control, others like Marava arachidis also have potential for predation, which reveals the need for further studies. A frequent feature of dermaptera is sexual dimorphism. The objective of this research was to describe morphological characteristics that allow the identification of sexual dimorphism in individuals of M. arachidis and among individuals of E. annulipes and characteristics that differentiate species. The research was developed at the Invertebrate Zoology Laboratory of the Department of Biological Sciences at UFPB, campus II, located in the city of Areia-PB. The insects used came from the creations of E. annulipes and M. arachidis kept in that laboratory. For each instar of E. annulipes and M. arachidis (from the 1st to the 5th), 20 individuals were selected, and for the 4th and 5th instar, 10 males and 10 females. Totaling 100 individuals of each species. The characteristics that most differentiate the species are: the presence of a white distal article in E. annulipes; the number of antenomers, the body size in adults and the presence of wings in M. arachidis and absence in E. annulipes. In E. annulipes, sexual dimorphism is determined by the shape of the forceps: in females they are symmetrical and in asymmetric and curved males. In M. arachidis the forceps are cylindrical and tapered at the extremities, in males they are more curved and separated, in females, closer (parallel). The forceps of males are larger than those of females. In both species, females are larger than males. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diferenças sexuais. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fórceps. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tesourinhas. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dermápteros. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Características morfológicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Caracterização morfológica de Marava arachidis, (Dermaptera: Labiidae) e Euborelia annullipes, (Dermaptera: Anisolabididae) para identificação do dimorfismo sexual. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brito, Carlos Henrique de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os dermápteros, como a espécie Euborellia annulipes são amplamente utilizados no controle biológico, outros como a Marava arachidis também apresentam potencial de predação o que revela a necessidade de mais estudos. Uma característica frequente nos dermápteros é o dimorfismo sexual. Objetivou-se com essa pesquisa descrever características morfológicas que permitam identificar o dimorfismo sexual em indivíduos de M. arachidis e entre indivíduos de E. annulipes e características que diferenciem as espécies. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Laboratório de Zoologia de Invertebrados do Departamento de Ciências Biológicas da UFPB, campus II, localizado na cidade de Areia-PB. Os insetos utilizados foram provenientes das criações de E. annulipes e M. arachidis mantidas no referido laboratório. Para cada instar de E. annulipes e M. arachidis (do 1° ao 5°) foram selecionados 20 indivíduos, sendo para o 4° e 5° instar 10 machos e 10 fêmeas. Totalizando 100 indivíduos de cada espécie. As características que mais diferenciam as espécies são: a presença de um artículo distal branco em E. annulipes; o número de antenômeros, o tamanho corporal nos adultos e a presença de asas em M. arachidis e ausência em E. annulipes. Em E. annulipes o dimorfismo sexual é determinado pelo formato dos fórceps: nas fêmeas são simétricos e nos machos assimétricos e recurvados. Em M. arachidis os fórceps, são cilíndricos e afilados nas extremidades, nos machos são mais recurvados e separados, nas fêmeas, mais próximos (paralelos). Os fórceps dos machos são maiores que os das fêmeas. Nas duas espécies as fêmeas são maiores que os machos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |