https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17491Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Maciel, Maria Adrielle Soares | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Sporotrichosis is a subcutaneous mycosis caused by species of the Sporothrix schenckii Complex. The disease affects several animal species besides man, including felines. Intimate contact between humans and felines is a risk factor in the transmission of zoonotic sporotrichosis, associated with bites and scratches. Since 2016, the state of Paraíba has been experiencing an outbreak of sporotrichosis, with a large number of cases in the city of João Pessoa, and few case reports in other cities. The purpose of this work was to add literature on the epidemiological situation in the state of Paraíba. From January 2016 to December 2019, the preventive veterinary medicine sector at the Veterinary Hospital of UFPB registered complementary tests for 19 cats with suspected sporotrichosis from 8 cities in Paraíba, most of them in the city of João Pessoa. Of the animals, 14 were positive for Sporothrix sp., most affected were male, adult, non-neutered, with access to the street; 72% of the animals had contacts in the environment in which they lived. Skin lesions were mainly distributed on the head and thoracic limbs (present in 57% of the animals). Most animals (64%) did not return for clinical follow-up. Data on reported cases reinforce the epidemiological profile of the disease in felines, and show that the disease is present in other cities of the state in addition to capital. It is suggested to conduct molecular studies, in order to endorse the decisions in the conduct of the disease in Paraiba. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zoonose. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Esporotricose: relato de casos atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da UFPB. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Clementino, Inácio José | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A esporotricose é uma micose subcutânea causada por espécies do Complexo Sporothrix schenckii. A doença afeta várias espécies animais além do homem, incluindo os felinos. O contato íntimo entre os seres humanos e os felinos é um fator de risco na transmissão da esporotricose zoonótica, associada a mordeduras e arranhaduras. Desde o ano de 2016, o estado da Paraíba vem enfrentando um surto de esporotricose, com uma grande quantidade de casos na cidade de João Pessoa, e poucos relatos de casos em outras cidades. O propósito deste trabalho foi agregar literatura sobre a situação epidemiológica no estado da Paraíba. De janeiro de 2016 a dezembro de 2019, o setor de medicina veterinária preventiva do Hospital Veterinário da UFPB registrou exames complementares relativos a 19 felinos com suspeita de esporotricose provenientes de 8 cidades paraibanas, de maioria da cidade de João Pessoa. Dos animais, 14 foram positivos para Sporothrix sp., a maioria acometida era macho, adulto, não- castrado, com acesso à rua; 72% dos animais possuíam contactantes no ambiente em que viviam. As lesões cutâneas distribuíram-se principalmente na cabeça e membros torácicos (presentes em 57% dos animais). Grande parte dos animais (64%) não retornaram para acompanhamento clínico. Os dados sobre os casos relatados reforçam o perfil epidemiológico da enfermidade em felinos, e mostram que a enfermidade está presente em outras cidades do estado, além da capital. Sugere-se a realização de estudos moleculares, com a finalidade de respaldar as decisões na condução da enfermidade na Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |