Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Edilson Bernardo da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-23-
dc.description.abstract: The atmospheric pollution produced by cement industries has caused many problems to the environment and the health of people. This work aimed at analising the Corporate Social Responsibility projects, along with the Ilha do Bispo neighbourhood, located in the João Pessoa-PB County, as an answer to the prevention of air pollution caused by the pollutants from the InterCement Industry. The methodology, as of the means used, was a combination of field, documental and bibliographic research. The field research referred to the geographic space that was studied. The documental type was given by verifying the relevant legal framework on air pollutants. On the bibliographic research, studies of the main authors on the theme were searched on public agencies, private companies and ONGs websites and on books from UFPB‟s libraries. The instruments used were questionnaires, sent to: InterCement Brasil; Sanitary District IV - Ilha do Bispo USF; Children Education Reference Center; Social Assistance Reference Center; Recreative Social and Artistic Association - ARCA ONG and Índio Piragibe Association. The results showed that the people that reside next to the InterCement factory are affected with cardiorespiratory diseases caused by the air pollution. It was proved that the InterCement Brasil Institute has signed partnerships with governmental institutes and non-governmental organizations, with the bias facing philanthropy and private social investment. Thus, it‟s made necessary the adoption of permanent Social, Corporate and Environmental Responsibility programs, faced mainly to the health of the people that live in the vicinity of the InterCement Brasil cement factories, with the involvement of all.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Responsabilidade social empresarial e ambiental
dc.subject: Filantropia
dc.subject: Poluição do ar
dc.subject: Doenças respiratórias
dc.subject: Fábrica de cimento
dc.title: Poluição ambiental e responsabilidade social: um estudo sobre a InterCement Brasil S.a.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pessoa, Joseneide Souza-
dc.description.resumo: A poluição atmosférica produzida por indústrias cimenteiras tem causado muitos problemas ao meio ambiente e a saúde das pessoas. Este trabalho objetivou analisar os projetos de Responsabilidade Social Empresarial, junto ao Bairro da Ilha do Bispo, localizado no Município de João Pessoa-PB, como resposta à prevenção da poluição do ar provocada pelos poluentes da Indústria InterCement. A metodologia quanto aos meios, foi uma combinação de pesquisa de campo, documental e bibliográfica. A pesquisa de campo se referiu ao espaço geográfico estudado. O tipo documental foi verificado o arcabouço jurídico pertinentes aos poluentes do ar. Na pesquisa bibliográfica buscaram-se estudos dos principais autores sobre o tema em sites de órgãos públicos, empresas privadas, ONGs, e livros das bibliotecas da UFPB. O instrumento foi questionário, enviados para a InterCement Brasil, Distrito Sanitário IV - USF da Ilha do Bispo, Centro de Referência em Educação Infantil, Centro de Referência da Assistência Social, Associação Recreativa Social e Artística - ONG ARCA e Associação Índio Piragibe. Os resultados demonstraram que as pessoas residentes próximas da Fábrica InterCement, são acometidas por doenças cardiorrespiratórias provocadas por poluição do ar. Comprovou-se que o Instituto InterCement Brasil firmou parcerias com instituições governamentais e organismos não governamentais, com viés voltados para a filantropia e investimento social privado. Desta forma, se faz necessário a adoção de programas permanentes de Responsabilidade Social Empresarial e Ambiental, voltados principalmente, para a saúde das pessoas que vivem nas proximidades das fábricas de cimentos InterCement Brasil, devendo haver o envolvimento de todos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR