Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Felipe Ferreira da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: Veterinary hospitals are important in the area of animal health and offer several resources in all species, treating diseases, highlighting a good training of veterinarians. In this environment, the professional, in addition to better relating theory to practice, can also acquire vast related knowledge. Given the above, this project can detect a quantitative and qualitative survey of animals attended by the Hospital Universitário Veterinário (HUVET), Center of Agrarian Sciences of the Federal University of Paraíba, evaluating the profile of patients in the period from 2012 to 2019. To achieve this, the following specific objectives were proposed: detecting the casuistry of patients seen in the period from 2012 to 2019 and identifying correlating the information of the main species, races, sex of the population of animals attended at HUVET-UFPB. In the case of an exploratory and descriptive research, the companies' books and Excel plans located at the reception of the Veterinary University Hospital were analyzed. The data from the casuistry of the attendance books, were compiled for analysis, with the aid of a spreadsheet editing program of Microsoft Office Excel® version 365 software from the Microsoft Company. During the research period, several huge animals were observed, where dogs obtained 59%, felines 24%, ruminants 7% (cattle 4%, goats 2%, sheep 1%) and horses 5%, birds 2%, pigs 1% and other species total 2%. The results were grouped into topics for a better understanding and organization of compounds by: analysis of the number of enterprises carried out, species, breeds and sexes of the species with the largest number of enterprises. Through the analyzed data, it was possible to infer the importance of the Veterinary University Hospital for the populations, nearby regions, public health and agriculture, since the number of consultations excepeds more than 25,000 cases.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Medicina Veterinária.
dc.subject: Animais.
dc.subject: Hospital Veterinário Público.
dc.subject: Pacientes.
dc.subject: Consulta.
dc.title: Análise da casuística de pacientes atendidos no Hospital Universitário Veterinário – CCA/UFPB de 2012 a 2019.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Seixas, Felipe Nael-
dc.description.resumo: Hospitais Veterinários são importantes no quesito saúde animal vez que oferece diversos atendimentos a todas as espécies, tratando enfermidades, salientando a boa formação dos médicos veterinários. Nesse ambiente, o profissional além de relacionar melhor a teoria com prática, ainda adquiri um vasto conhecimento relacionado. Ante o exposto, o presente projeto se deteve a realizar um levantamento quantitativo e qualitativo dos animais atendidos pelo Hospital Universitário Veterinário (HUVET), do Centro de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, avaliando o perfil dos pacientes no período de 2012 a 2019. Com essa finalidade, foram realizadas identificação e correlação das informações das principais espécies, raças, sexo. Se tratando de uma pesquisa exploratória e descritiva, foram analisados os livros de atendimentos e planilhas de Excel localizadas na recepção do Hospital Veterinário Universitário. Os dados da casuísta, foram compilados para análise, com o auxílio de um programa de edição de planilhas do software Microsoft Office Excel® versão 365 da Empresa Microsoft. Os resultados foram agrupados em tópicos para a melhor compreensão e organização compostas por: análise do número de atendimentos realizados, espécies, raças e sexos das espécies com maior número de atendimentos Durante o período do estudo foram atendidos uma diversidade enorme de espécies, onde cães representaram 59%, felinos 24%, ruminantes 7% (bovinos 4%, caprinos 2%, ovinos 1%), equinos 5%, aves 2%, suínos 1% e outras espécies totalizaram 2% estando nesses dados animais silvestres. Por meio dos dados analisados, foi possível inferir a importância do Hospital Universitário Veterinário para a população, regiões próximas, saúde pública e agropecuária, uma vez que o número de atendimentos ultrapassou mais de 25.000 casos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR