https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17696Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Reinaldo dos Santos Mendes da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work of conclusion of the course analyzes the image of Social Work from the perspective of the users in the light of the Parameters for the role of Social Worker in Health Policy at the University Hospital Lauro Wanderley (HULW), Hospital- Reference school of medium and high complexity in health, in the state of Paraíba. This is a qualitative field research, carried out between January 2019, whose sample was composed of 27 interviewees, which corresponds to 51% of the universe of beds in the unit, being 23 users (85%) and 4 (15 %) companions. In the data analysis, the 4 companions were included as users of the HULW service, as we understand that these people are also part of the service. From a methodological point of view, the research was conducted from the Critical Theory, using field and exploratory study techniques, with a view to developing methodological procedures of the quantitative and qualitative type, with a greater approach in the latter. The survey results show that 78% of the interviewees understand that the role of the Social Worker is in accordance with the Parameters for the role of Social Worker in Health Policy, which, in turn, follows in line with the Professional Ethical-Political Project (PEPP).In the analysis referring to the duties and competencies of the Social Worker in health policy, two variants were found: the first with 55% that attributed actions aligned with the self-image that corresponds to that recommended by the Parameters for the role of Social Worker in Health Policy and the PEPP . The second variant with 45% attributed actions of an administrative nature that differ from the image constructed by the professional category aligned with the critical perspective. As for the analysis of the main actions of the HULW Social Worker, we had a greater incidence of actions of direct service to users, with greater emphasis on actions of a social assistance nature (49%); followed by socio-educational actions (33%) and actions of articulation with the health team (18%). The research data refutes the hypothesis that the low level of education of users interferes with the understanding of the work of Social Assististe, as 78% of the interviewees have low level of education and still managed to articulate the social image of the profession as elements of their self-image aligned with those of the Parameters for the role of Social Worker in Health Policy. Finally, we present the final considerations that point out as one of the main results that, at the same time, there are still tensions between the social image presented by users who relates the professional doing with the “help” and the self-image built by the professional category from the insertion of the critical perspective. Such a critical direction is expressed in the PEPP, in particular, in the Parameters for the role of Social Worker in Health Policy.. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imagem social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Projeto Ético Político Profissional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hospital Universitário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social image | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social Service | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Professional Political Ethical Project | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Universitary hospital | pt_BR |
| dc.title | IMAGEM DO SERVIÇO SOCIAL EM UM HOSPITAL ESCOLA: tensões entre continuidades e rupturas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Danielle Viana Lugo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso analisa a imagem do Serviço Social a partir da visão dos/as usuários/as à luz dos Parâmetros para a atuação de Assistente Social na Política de Saúde no Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley (HULW), Hospital-Escola de referência em média e alta complexidades na saúde, do estado da Paraíba. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de campo, qualitativa, realizada entre janeiro de 2019, cuja amostra foi composta por 27 entrevistados/as o que corresponde a 51% do universo de leitos da unidade, sendo 23 usuários (85%) e 4 (15%) acompanhantes. Na análise dos dados os 4 acompanhantes foram incluídos como usuários do serviço do HULW, pois compreendemos que essas pessoas também estão inseridas no atendimento. Do ponto vista metodológico, a pesquisa foi conduzida a partir da Teoria Crítica, utilizou como técnicas o estudo de campo e exploratório, com vistas a desenvolver procedimentos metodológicos do tipo quantitativo e qualitativo, com maior abordagem nesse último. Os resultados da pesquisa, apontam que 78% dos entrevistados compreendem que a atuação do Assistente Social está em conformidade com os Parâmetros para a atuação de Assistente Social na Política de Saúde que, por sua vez, segue em consonância Projeto Ético-Político Profissional (PEPP).Na análise referente as atribuições e competências do Assistente Social na política de saúde foram constatadas duas variantes: a primeira com 55% que atribuiu ações alinhadas com a autoimagem que corresponde ao preconizado pelos Parâmetros para a atuação de Assistente Social na Política de Saúde e o PEPP. A segunda variante com 45% atribuiu ações de cunho administrativo que destoam da imagem construída pela categoria profissional alinhada com a perspectiva crítica. Quanto a análise das principais ações do Assistente Sociais do HULW tivemos uma maior incidência as ações do atendimento direto aos usuários com maior destaque para as ações de cunho socioassistencial (49%); seguida das ações socioeducativas (33%) e as ações de articulação com a equipe de saúde (18%). Os dados da pesquisa refuta a hipótese de que a baixa escolaridade dos usuários interfere no entendimento sobre a atuação do Assististe Social, pois 78% dos entrevistados(as) possuem baixa escolaridade e mesmo assim conseguiram articular a imagem social da profissão como elementos de sua autoimagem alinhada com os dos Parâmetros para a atuação de Assistente Social na Política de Saúde. Por fim, apresentamos as considerações finais que apontam como um dos principais resultados que, ainda há na atualidade, ao mesmo tempo, tenções entre a imagem social apresentada pelos usuários que relaciona o fazer profissional com a “ajuda” e a autoimagem construída pela categoria profissional a partir da inserção da perspectiva crítica. Tal direção crítica é expressa no PEPP, em particular, nos Parâmetros para a atuação de Assistente Social na Política de Saúde. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |